Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Michael Perez

Michael Perez

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Michael Perez, commonly known as Mike Perez is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under André Galvao, and a representative of the Atos JJ Academy in the sport’s international circuit. Perez earned his reputation as one of the top US competitors of his generation through his wins in important tournaments such as the ADCC US Trials and International Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) World and Pan American No-Gi Championships.

Michael Perez Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Michael Anthony Perez

Nickname: Perez is often referenced as “el Patron”. The name caught on during the Grappling Pro Championship tournament in 2016, where Mike was cornering team mate Lucas Barbosa. Perez showed up with mustard yellow trousers, a tiger striped collar shirt and his hair combed back, immediately causing people to correlate the visual with that of Pablo Escobar (AKA el Patron).

Lineage: M. Maeda > Carlos Gracie Reyson Gracie > Osvaldo Alves > L. Dagmar > André Galvão > Mike Perez

Main Achievements:

  • Kasai 2 185lbs 2nd Place (2018)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • ADCC US Trials Champion (2013/2015)
  • IBJJF Pans No Gi Champion (2014 purple)
  • IBJJF World No Gi Champion (2015 brown, 2014 purple)
  • USBJJF/IBJJF American No Gi Champion (2014**/2013 purple)
  • IBJJF World No Gi Championship 2nd Place (2013 purple)
  • IBJJF World Championship Juvenile 2nd Place (2010)
  • USBJJF/IBJJF American No Gi Championship 2nd Place (2013* purple, 2011 blue)
  • USBJJF/IBJJF American Championship 2nd Place (2011 blue)
  • IBJJF World Championship 3rd Place (2017 brown)
  • IBJJF World No Gi Championship 3rd Place (2013* purple)
  • IBJJF Pans Championship 3rd Place (2017 brown, 2010 blue)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Well Rounded

Weight Division: Peso Pesado (94,30 kg / 208.0 lbs

Team/Association: Atos JJ

Mike Perez Biography

Michael Perez was born on September 14, 1992 in Washington DC though he grew up in between Tennessee and Texas, where his parents were located.

During his mid teens, Mike decided he wanted to learn how to defend himself in a physical altercation, choosing to sign on to jiu jitsu classes with Paul Thomas and Brandon Mullins for that effect. It was under the tutelage of these two coaches, at Westside MMA academy that Perez became embedded in grappling culture, going on to add wrestling to his daily routine – competing for Morton Ranch High School during his senior year.

As time went by Perez’ desire to become a full time athlete grew, and finding about Team Lloyd Irvin‘s “Medal Chasers” program in Maryland – which offered shelter, food, training and competition registration fees, he decided to apply. After his acceptance, Perez moved with all his possessions to “The Jungle”, the athletes house at TLI where he arrived as a blue belt.

In 2013 Mike decided to leave the Team Lloyd Irvin base camp, claiming maladaptation to the Maryland weather, and the long distance from friends and family. He found a new home in San Diego, California which was rapidly becoming the sport’s Mecca. He joined the Atos Jiu Jitsu Academy of André and Angélica Galvao.

Enjoying very fruitful competitive years defending the Atos flag Mike Perez earned both his purple and brown belts, conquering also the “Atos Brown Belt of the Year Award” in 2016. His constant positive performances in the coloured belt divisions of the sport made way for his promotion to black belt, shortly after the ADCC tournament world finals in which Perez participated, on October 2017.

Michael Perez Grappling Record

7 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    2 (29%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (29%)
  • BY DECISION
    3 (43%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Kneebar
50
1
#86e620
Outside heel hook
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
8 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (50%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (25%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (13%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (13%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Choke from back
50
1
#86e620
Armbar
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Michael Perez Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
13831Patrick GaudioPatrick GaudioLPenACBJJ 8O95KG4F2017
14147Erberth SantosErberth SantosLPointsACB JJ 995KG4F2017
14865Marcos TinocoMarcos TinocoLChoke from backPan American82KG8F2018
15263Nick CalvaneseNick CalvaneseLPts: 4x2Kasai Pro 284KGRR2018
15273Matheus DinizMatheus DinizLPts: 2x0Kasai Pro 284KGF2018
16253Francisco IturraldeFrancisco IturraldeLReferee DecisionW.S.O.G.81KG4F2018
16265V. HugoLArmbarW.S.O.G.O81KG8F2018
16604Max GimenisMax GimenisLPts: 7x0No Gi Pan Am.ABS4F2018
14711Sergio RiosWKneebarMexico Winter Open88KGSF2018
15261Dante LeonDante LeonWOutside heel hookKasai Pro 284KGRR2018
15265Craig JonesCraig JonesWPts: 3x2Kasai Pro 284KGRR2018
16243Morgan NeidlingerWReferee DecisionW.S.O.G.81KGR12018
16247Richar NogueiraRichar NogueiraWReferee DecisionW.S.O.G.81KG8F2018
16597A. BerzinWReferee DecisionNo Gi Pan Am.ABS8F2018
16601B. LenyardWPts: 4x2No Gi Pan Am.ABS8F2018

Michael Perez vs Gordon Ryan (2015)

Michael Perez Black Belt Promotion

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN