Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Muslim Patsarigov

,
12.3K 1
Craig Jones Brand New Instructional

Muslim Patsarigov is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt of Chechen nationality, developed by coach Felipe “Gargamel” Mota from his academy in Sandnes – Norway. Known for his strong freestyle wrestling background, Patsarigov earned his reputation as one of the top super-heavyweights in the world through his performances in tournaments such as Abu Dhabi World Pro Championship, World No-Gi Championship and European Open Championship.

Muslim Patsarigov Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Muslim Letschaevich Patsarigov

Nickname: Patsarigov is often called “Messi” as it is an easier way to say than Muslim.

Lineage: M. Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio G. > Rolls G. > R. Cavalcanti > O. CoutoFelipe Mota > Muslim Patsarigov

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place SBJJL Finland NoGi National (2016*)
  • 2nd Place ADCC EU Trials (2019)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Rome Open (2017)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World NoGi (2016)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place NAGA Europe (2014)
  • 2nd Place UAEJJF Abu Dhabi World Pro (2016 brown)
  • 2nd Place European Open (2013 blue)
  • 3rd Place World NoGi (2015** brown)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Straight Ankle Lock

Weight Division: Super Pesado (100kg/221lbs)

Team/Association: Roger Gracie Academy – Norway

Muslim Patsarigov Biography

Muslim Patsarigov was born on August 9, 1987 in Chechnya. It was there that “Messi” started wrestling – age 4, earning a spot in the Chechen national junior squad by the time he was 10 years old.

Patsarigov won every tournament in his home state’s wrestling circuit, conquering also a bronze medal at the Chechnya nationals in his early teens. Although his career looked destined for greater things, that success was abruptly stopped after his 13th birthday (2000) with the start of the Second Chechen War. A time when Patsarigov and his family were forced to flee their war torn country, finding shelter in Norway.

Muslim continued to wrestle among friends, but as competitive wrestling was non-existent in Norway, Patsarigov was forced to re-think his sporting aspirations. During his late teens Patsarigov became a fan of Rickson Gracie, deciding then to look for a jiu jitsu academy. He met Felipe Mota in 2009 and immediately started to train under him.

Training at Oxy Gym with some of the best grapplers in the continent, Patsarigov earned the respect of the grappling community by winning countless medals in Scandinavia. Muslim became known for his strong pressure passing and for having never been taken down in competition, a remarkable deed considering he also never pulled guard.

After an impressive brown belt campaign, where Patsarigov earned medals in some of our sport’s most prestigious events, on August 2016 Muslim was promoted to black belt by his long-time instructor Felipe Mota.

Muslim Patsarigov Grappling Record

16 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    5 (31%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (13%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    9 (56%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

9 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Straight ankle lock
100
9
9
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
15 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (27%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (13%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (33%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (13%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (7%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (7%)

5 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Amassa pao choke
20
1
#86e620
Armlock
20
1
#5AD3D1
Cross choke
20
1
#d1212a
Triangle
20
1
#fad11b
Wristlock
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Muslim Patsarigov Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
10605Riku UrholinLPts: 2x0NoGi Finnish OpenO97KGF2016
10611P. TepponenLPts: 2x0NoGi Finnish OpenABSF2016
10915Jared DoppJared DoppLPts: 0x0, AdvNoGi Worlds97KGSF2016
10939Augusto MendesAugusto MendesLPts: 0x0, AdvNoGi WorldsABS4F2016
11478Claudio CalasansClaudio CalasansLAmassa pao chokeEuropean OpenABS8F2017
11598Vitor ToledoVitor ToledoLArmlockEuropean Open100KG4F2017
12278Mahamed AlyMahamed AlyLCross chokeRome Open100KGF2017
12334Riku UrholinLPointsEuropean NoGi100KGSF2017
12340AJ AgazarmAJ AgazarmLDQEuropean NoGiABSSF2017
16130Nelton PontesNelton PontesLPts: 2x0World Pro110KGR12018
16139Igor SilvaIgor SilvaLReferee DecisionWorld Pro110KGRPC2018
17719Perttu TepponenPerttu TepponenLPts: 0x0, PenADCC EU Trials99KGF2018
20015Eldar RafigaevEldar RafigaevLTriangleWorld Pro110KGR12019
20023R. EvangelistaR. EvangelistaLWristlockWorld Pro110KG3RD2019
22039Devhonte JohnsonDevhonte JohnsonLReferee DecisionEuropean NoGiABSSF2019
10604Tatu ImmonenWStraight ankle lockNoGi Finnish OpenO97KGSF2016
10607M. MännimägiWStraight ankle lockNoGi Finnish OpenABS4F2016
10609Joachim SveinsonWStraight ankle lockNoGi Finnish OpenABSSF2016
10927Fabio CaloiFabio CaloiWStraight ankle lockNoGi WorldsABSR12016
10935Gustavo DiasGustavo DiasWPts: 0x0, AdvNoGi WorldsABS8F2016
11470Mieszko MaciejewskiWStraight ankle lockEuropean OpenABSR12017
12276Francisco CaraballoWN/ARome Open100KGSF2017
16136Adolfo CorreiaWStraight ankle lockWorld Pro110KGRPC2018
17712Chris JonesWPts: 2x0ADCC EU Trials99KGR12018
17714Lukasz LepiankaWStraight ankle lockADCC EU Trials99KG8F2018
17715Ben DysonWPts: 2x0ADCC EU Trials99KG4F2018
17718Max BickertonWStraight ankle lockADCC EU Trials99KGSF2018
19406Martin GobelWN/ABudapest OpenO100KGSF2019
19407G. KosztolanczyWPts: 4x0Budapest OpenO100KGF2019
20021Antonio JuniorWPts: 2x2, AdvWorld Pro110KGRPC2019
20022Walter SantosWStraight ankle lockWorld Pro110KGRPC2019

Muslim Patsarigov vs Ilkka Outa

Muslim Patsarigov vs Mardo Männimägi

Garry Tonon Grappling Escapes

One Comment

  • Johnny Clausen says:

    Ive trained with this guy many times ! Very nice guy and a good friend ! A beast on the mat , hes wrestling is like something ive never seen ! Very explosiv !

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....