Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Nick Schrock

Nick Schrock

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Nick Schrock, also known as “Moose” is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under JW Wright, having also worked extensively on his grappling skills with Saulo and Alexandre Ribeiro. Schrock earned his reputation as one of the top BJJ competitors of his generation in the lower belt divisions of this sport/martial art, where he conquered important titles such as IBJJF World champion and Pan American (gi and no-gi) Champion.

Nick Schrock Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Nick Schrock

Nickname: Nick is often referenced as “Moose”, a nickname that has followed him since his blue belt days. It started while rolling with a more experienced training partner, his team mate mentioned that training with Nick felt like training with a moose. The banter started circling among his teammates and quickly became attached to Schrock’s jiu jitsu life.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Royler Gracie > JW Wright > Nick Schrock

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF World Championship (2013 purple)
  • IBJJF Pans Championship (2011 blue)
  • IBJJF Pans No-Gi Championship (2015 brown)
  • IBJJF Long Beach Open Champion (2016**)
  • IBJJF Pans Championships Runner-up (2015 brown, 2011* blue)
  • FIVE Grappling Super League HW Runner-up (2017)
  • ADCC US West Coast Trials Runner-up (2017)
  • IBJJF Chicago Summer Open Runner-up (2016)
  • IBJJF Los Angeles Pro Runner-up (2016)
  • IBJJF World No-Gi Championships 3rd Place (2016)
  • IBJJF Pans Championships 3rd Place (2016** brown)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Pressure Passing

Weight Division: Peso Pesado (94,30 kg / 208.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu

Nick Schrock Biography

Nick Schrock was born on August 16, 1989 in St.Louis, Missouri – USA.

Sports were introduced to Schrock at a young age, with American football, being one of his preferred disciplines – an activity he played competitively as a linebacker throughout high school.

Nick found jiu jitsu at the age of 19 during his school break. Although he didn’t know much about the martial art he decided to try out a class and test the waters, that very first grappling experience taking place at JW Wright’s academy. It only had five participating members but Schrock was sold on to the benefits of the gentle art from the get-go.

At Wright’s academy Nick befriended a judo black belt who also trained there. This judoka, nicknamed “Judo Blair”, would often spend time before and after classes giving stand-up advice to Schrock. Although this exchange only happened for a short period, it greatly benefited Moose’s throwing ability, to an extent that he would later earn the label being one of the top judoca in BJJ even though he never stepped foot inside a judo club.

Always an avid competitor, Nick Schrock went through the belt system reasonably quick, under the tutelage of JW Wright – who awarded Moose his black belt on July 2016. Only a few months later, on September that year, Nick took a job for a start up Business Development company in North San Diego, California. This move provided Schrock a chance to work with two legends of the sport, the Ribeiro Brothers (Saulo and Xande) at the University of Jiu Jitsu academy.

Cover photo by Blanca Marisa Garcia for FIVE Grappling.

Nick Schrock Grappling Record

12 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    2 (17%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    4 (33%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (33%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (17%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
50
2
#86e620
Estima lock
25
1
#5AD3D1
Kneebar
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
9 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    6 (67%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (11%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (11%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (11%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Toe hold
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Nick Schrock Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
10000Tanner RiceTanner RiceLPts: 5x5, AdvCh. Summer Open94KGF2016
10004Lucas BarbosaLucas BarbosaLPts: 5x0Ch. Summer OpenABSSF2016
10302Tarsis HumphreysTarsis HumphreysLPts: 6x0BJJ Pro LA94KGSF2016
10515Lucas BarbosaLucas BarbosaLToe holdNoGi Worlds92KGSF2016
11179Eliot KellyEliot KellyLPts: 2x0San Jose Open100KGF2017
11474Lucas BarbosaLucas BarbosaLReferee DecisionFIVE Super League92KGF2017
11674Matheus DinizMatheus DinizLPts: 5x0Pan American94KG4F2017
11978Paul ArdilaPaul ArdilaLPts: 4x0ADCC WC Trials99KGF2017
12564Dimitrius SouzaDimitrius SouzaLPts: 8x0World Champ.94KG8F2017
9999John GuttaWChoke from backCh. Summer Open94KGSF2016
10300Arnaldo MaidanaArnaldo MaidanaWEstima lockBJJ Pro LA94KG4F2016
10512Felipe MotaFelipe MotaWPts: 0x0, AdvNoGi Worlds92KG4F2016
10876Tanner RiceTanner RiceWPts: 0x0, AdvLong Beach Open94KGF2016
10880AJ AgazarmAJ AgazarmWPts: 0x0, AdvLong Beach OpenABSSF2016
11467Ezra LenonWChoke from backFIVE Super League92KG4F2017
11471Tanner RiceTanner RiceWReferee DecisionFIVE Super League92KGSF2017
11670Ahmed WhiteWPts: 2x2, AdvPan American94KG8F2017
11964Amin NashWKneebarADCC WC Trials99KGR12017
11969Louis VillarealWPts: 10x2ADCC WC Trials99KG8F2017
11975JJ HolmesWReferee DecisionADCC WC Trials99KG4F2017
11977Colin HartWPts: 5x0ADCC WC Trials99KGSF2017

Bishop BJJ Highlight of Nick Shrock

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN