Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Pedro Alex “Bombom”

,
2.44K 1
Craig Jones Brand New Instructional

Pedro Alex, often referred to as Pedro Pimenta or Pedro “Bombom”, is a jiu-jitsu black belt under Gabriel Marinho and a representative of the GF Team in the sport’s international circuit. One of the top ultra-heavyweight athletes of his generation, Pedro Alex first gained notoriety competing in the colored belt divisions of the sport, particularly in the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) league, where he conquered the Brazilian National Championship title (GI and NOGI) and multiple at the World Championships medals, a good form he carried over to the black belt division.

Pedro Alex Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Pedro Alex dos Santos Pimenta

Nickname: In Portuguese, the word “Bom” means Good, as such, many believe the nickname was given due to Pedro’s kind nature. This is not the case. The name started when Alex was young, during his early days in jiu-jitsu, while drilling positions with his older brother. During the exercise, his brother joked about his technique, saying it reminded him of the famous Brazilian TV presenter, Adriana Bombom. Pedro got angry at the comparison and – as per the rule book of young men’s interactions – the more someone gets angry at a name, the easier it is for that name to stick to them. Therefore, soon the nickname Bombom started being used when referring to Pedro.

Lineage: Luis França > Oswaldo Fadda > Monir Salomão > Júlio César > Gabriel Marinho > Pedro Alex

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2020)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2017 brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals NOGI (2016 / 2017 purple, 2019 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2016 blue, 2017 purple)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals NOGI (2017* purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2015 blue, 2018**)
  • 3rd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2018 / 2019 brown)

Favorite Position/Technique:

Weight Division: Pesadíssimo

Team/Association: GF Team

Pedro Bombom Biography

Pedro Alex, or Pedro Pimenta, was born on September 17, 1996, in the Rio de Janeiro neighborhood of Guaratiba, Brazil.

Growing up Pedro Alex tested many sports, from swimming to volleyball, football (soccer), capoeira, and even “submission classes” – a generic name in Brazil for no-gi jiu-jitsu. Although he had these sports available, Pedro never liked any, nor did he train them for more than a couple of months.

In 2011, at the age of 14, Pedro was at the peak of his sedentarism, a lifestyle that led him to gain a lot of weight. Seeing his condition, Pimenta’s father forced him to chose a sport to train in and lose the extra pounds. As Pedro’s older brother and cousin were already training jiu-jitsu at the time, Alex decided to give it a try.

Pedro’s first steps in jiu-jitsu were taken at Gabriel Marinho’s academy, a well respected black belt under Master Julio Cesar’s and a representative of the famous Grappling Fight Team (GFT). It was at this GF Team branch (Academia Pro Combat) that Pedro learned to love the sport, an activity he later chose as his profession.

Pedro’s development in the sport grew exponentially, particularly after the purple belt, a time when “Bombom” started taking jiu-jitsu more seriously. His fantastic results on the mats earned Pedro Alex his black belt from coach Gabriel Marinho on October 16, 2020.

Pedro Alex Grappling Record

8 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    3 (38%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (38%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (25%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Ezekiel
33
1
#86e620
Arm in Ezekiel
33
1
#5AD3D1
Short choke
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
3 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (67%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (33%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Pedro Alex Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
24529Erich MunisErich MunisLReferee DecisionGrand Slam RJ120KGRPC2020
24615Darlan CasacaLPts: 4x2South AmericanABSR12020
25044Erberth SantosErberth SantosLPts: 2x0Rio OpenO100KGF2021
24518Everton SilvaWPts: 8x2Grand Slam RJ120KG8F2020
24527Marcelo GomideMarcelo GomideWEzekielGrand Slam RJ120KGRPC2020
24685Fernando MatosWArm in EzekielSouth AmericanO100KGR12020
24687Igor SchneiderIgor SchneiderWShort chokeSouth AmericanO100KG4F2020
24689Cleyton FloresWPointsSouth AmericanO100KGF2020
25036Fernando MatosWPts: 5x0Rio OpenO100KGR12021
25039Otavio SerafimWReferee DecisionRio OpenO100KG4F2021
25042Igor SchneiderIgor SchneiderWReferee DecisionRio OpenO100KGSF2021
Garry Tonon Grappling Escapes

One Comment

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....