Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Gabriela Pereira

,
2.29K 0
Ruotolo Brothers Leg Pins and Darce Attacks

Gabriela Pereira is a professional grappler and a jiu-jitsu black belt under Carlos Durlin who represents the Vision Jiu-Jitsu Academy of Qatar in the sport’s international scene, with great success in the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) and Abu Dhabi Jiu-Jitsu Tour (AJP) circuits. Gabi Pereira first broke through in jiu-jitsu during her colored belt career by winning the IBJJF World Championships and South American Championships in her division.

Gabriela Pereira Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Gabriela Andrelevicius Pereira

Nickname: “Gabi”, short for Gabriela.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > Marcelo Behring > Waldomiro Perez > Roberto Godoi > César Tozi > Carlos Durlin > Gabriela Pereira

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place AJP Grand Slam, ABD (2022)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF European Open (2022)
  • 2nd Place AJP Grand Slam, LDN (2022)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2021 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2018 purple, 2017 / 2016** blue)
  • 3rd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2021 brown, 2018 purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2017 blue)
  • 3rd Place AJP Grand Slam, RJN (2020 brown)

* Absolute
** Weight and Absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: N/A

Weight Division: Peso Pena (58,50 kg / 129.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Vision BJJ

Gabriela Pereira Biography

Gabriela Pereira was born on May 12, 1999, in Campinas, a Brazilian municipality in São Paulo State, Brazil, where she grew up.

Sports were a big part of Gabi’s upbringing, starting during her first primary school year, age of 6. The learning institution offered two sports as a part of the extra-curricular activities, ballet, and judo. Despite Pereira’s initial choice of pursuing ballet, her behavior got her expelled from the class, leading the young Paulista to judo.

After two years of practicing the Japanese art of throwing, Pereira joined a local jiu-jitsu academy where she became a student of Ricardo Oliveira, going through all juvenile belts under his guidance, later joining César Tozi’s workgroup.

As a purple belt, Gabi Pereira began working with Carlos Durlin, also in Campinas who awarded her the brown and black belt ranks, the latter, on December 18, 2021.

Prior to her black belt promotion, Gabriela was invited to the Abu Dhabi World Pro camp in Qatar, alongside the local Vision Team, one of the most successful academies in the region. After the experience, Pereira was invited to become a part of the squad, an offer accepted by the athlete.

Gabriela Pereira Grappling Record

17 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    12 (71%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (6%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (24%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Triangle
75
3
#86e620
Triangle armlock
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
8 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    3 (38%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (13%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (13%)
  • BY DECISION
    3 (38%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Gabriela Pereira Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
26604Thalyta SilvaThalyta SilvaLPts: 2x0Gramado ProN/AF2021
30588Anna RodriguesAnna RodriguesLPts: 0x0, AdvEuropean Open58KGF2022
31094Anna RodriguesAnna RodriguesLPts: 6x6Grand Slam LDN55KGF2022
32980Amanda MonteiroAmanda MonteiroLReferee DecisionWorld Champ.58KGSF2022
33984Dyna SenaLReferee DecisionGrand Slam RJ55KGSF2022
34553Amanda MonteiroAmanda MonteiroLPts: 2x0Grand Slam MIA55KGSF2022
34753Julia AlvesJulia AlvesLReferee DecisionUAE Nat Pro62KGRR2022
35235Julia AlvesJulia AlvesLArmbarAsia Pro62KGRR2022
30586Ashley BendleWTriangleEuropean Open58KGSF2022
31087Z. SzawernowskaWPts: 2x0Grand Slam LDN55KGR12022
31089Alexa YanesWPts: 2x0Grand Slam LDN55KG4F2022
31093Rafaela RosaWPts: 4x1Grand Slam LDN55KGSF2022
31713Laurie OliveiraWPts: 1x0Italy Pro55KGF2022
32315Laurie OliveiraWPts: 2x1Grand Slam AD55KG4F2022
32318Alexa YanesWPts: 2x0Grand Slam AD55KGSF2022
32319Anna RodriguesAnna RodriguesWPts: 2x1Grand Slam AD55KGF2022
32978Larissa CamposLarissa CamposWPts: 0x0, AdvWorld Champ.58KG4F2022
33978Thaina FreitasWPts: 1x1Grand Slam RJ55KGR12022
33982Carolina BonfadaWPts: 7x0Grand Slam RJ55KG4F2022
33987Randryely SouzaWPts: 1x1Grand Slam RJ55KGRPC2022
33988Maria NunesWTriangleGrand Slam RJ55KG3RD2022
34555Maha AlhanaeeWTriangle armlockGrand Slam MIA55KGRPC2022
34557Rose SharouniWPts: 11x0Grand Slam MIA55KG3RD2022
34752M. UrdabayevaWTriangleUAE Nat Pro62KGRR2022
35233Aneta PokornaWPts: 6x2Asia Pro62KGRR2022
Mica Galvao Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....