Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Marcel Fortuna

Marcel Fortuna

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Marcel Fortuna, also known as “Mãozinha”, is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under Alexandre de Souza (Pop), and a professional mixed martial arts (MMA) fighter. Having conquered an IBJJF World title representing the Gracie Florianópolis team (2007), Fortuna would later join the famous Ralph Gracie‘s academy in San Francisco – California (2009), with whom he started his MMA career, while still keeping active within the local grappling circuit.

Marcel Fortuna Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Marcel Fortuna

Nickname: “Mãozinha” translates to “little hand” in Portuguese. The reason behind the nickname was not totally disclosed.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Crolin Gracie > Alexandre de Souza > Marcel Fortuna

Main Achievements:

  • World Champion (2007 brown)
  • Pan American Champion (2010)
  • European Open Champion (2008)
  • Brazilian National Champion (2007 brown)
  • San Francisco Open Champion (2012)
  • Abu Dhabi World Pro Trials Champion – San Diego (2012)
  • World Championship Runner-up (2005 purple)
  • Brazilian Championship Runner-up (2009)
  • World Championship 3rd Place (2008)
  • World No-Gi Championship 3rd Place (2009)
  • Pan American Championship 3rd Place (2008)

Favorite Position/Technique: Armbar

Weight Division: Super Pesado (100kg/221bs)

Team/Association: Ralph Gracie Academy

Marcel Fortuna Biography

Marcel Fortuna was born on the 22nd of October, 1985 in Tubarão a small municipality in the state of Santa Catarina, Brazil.

While growing up Marcel’s family moved throughout the state, in towns such as Criciuma and Laguna where Fortuna initiated his martial arts training, through karate and capoeira.

At the age of 16, now back in Tubarão, Marcel gave jiu jitsu a try by joining Glauco Machado’s academy (a former student of Crolin Gracie) who owned an academy near Fortuna’s high school. Glauco would promote Fortuna all the way to purple belt, a time when Marcel had to move to Santa Catarina state capital – Florianópolis, to further his studies.

In Florianópolis Marcel Fortuna joined one of the most well known gyms in the state, another affiliate of Crolin Gracie’s franchise, led by Alexandre “Pop” de Souza.

In 2007 Marcel travelled to the United States as a brown belt, to compete in the IBJJF World Jiu Jitsu Championship together with his good friend Tony Eduardo. Marcel won the prestigious tournament and his black belt, tied by Bruno “Mamute” at the request of Alexandre de Souza.

After the World Championship Tony Eduardo continued travelling around the globe while Marcel returned to Florianópolis to finish his degree. In 2009 Eduardo returned to Brazil for a short while, though long enough to convince Marcel to move with him to California. There, in San Francisco, Fortuna settled and joined Ralph Gracie’s gym with the objective of pursuing a career in mixed martial arts (MMA), a career he initiated in 2011.

Marcel Fortuna Grappling Record

19 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    13 (68%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    3 (16%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (16%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
100
3
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
12 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    5 (42%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    3 (25%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (33%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Kimura
25
1
#86e620
Armbar
25
1
#5AD3D1
RNC
25
1
#d1212a
Triangle
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Marcel Fortuna Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
1850Andre GalvaoAndre GalvaoLPts: 4x2Pan AmericanABS8F2008
1870Roberto AbreuRoberto AbreuLAdvPan American100KGSF2008
1953Braga NetoBraga NetoLKimuraWorld Champ.100KGSF2008
1968Rafael LovatoRafael LovatoLArmbarWorld Champ.ABSR12008
2356Gabriel VellaGabriel VellaLPts: 2x0World Champ.O100KG4F2009
2417Rafael LovatoRafael LovatoLRNCNoGi Worlds100KGSF2009
2439Braga NetoBraga NetoLPointsCalifornia OpenABSSF2010
2451Rafael BarbosaRafael BarbosaLPts: 6x0AZ OpenABSF2010
2570Rodrigo CavacaRodrigo CavacaLTrianglePan AmericanABS4F2010
2706Roberto AlencarRoberto AlencarLPts: 2x2, AdvWorld Champ.100KG4F2010
3774Antonio CarlosAntonio CarlosLN/AWorld Pro.99KG4F2012
5342Osvaldo MoizinhoOsvaldo MoizinhoLPts: 0x0, AdvAmerican CupABSF2014
1844Alessandro OliveiraWPointsEuropean Open100KGSF2008
1845Hakim GouranWPts: 7x0European Open100KGF2008
1951UnknownWPointsWorld Champ.100KG4F2008
2450Osvaldo MoizinhoOsvaldo MoizinhoWArmbarAZ OpenABSSF2010
2464Jarrod BunchWPts: 4x0GQ UFC ExpoABSSPF2010
2552Bruno BastosBruno BastosWPts: 2x2, AdvPan American100KG4F2010
2556Rodrigo CavacaRodrigo CavacaWPts: 0x0, AdvPan American100KGSF2010
2563Rodrigo CarvalhoWN/APan AmericanABSR12010
2567Otavio SousaOtavio SousaWPts: 3x0Pan AmericanABSR22010
3677Leo MachadoWPointsSF Open100KGSF2012
3679James PuopoloJames PuopoloWPointsSF Open100KGF2012
3680Gustavo EliasGustavo EliasWPointsSF OpenABS4F2012
3689Gustavo EliasGustavo EliasWPts: 6x0SD World TrialsO92KGF2012
4302Eliot KellyEliot KellyWPts: 2x0US Open XVIIIABS4F2013
4303Alessandro FerreiraWPts: 0x0, AdvUS Open XVIIIABSSF2013
4304Samir ChantreSamir ChantreWArmbarUS Open XVIIIABSF2013
4309Marcos ToméWArmbarUS Open XVIII100KGF2013
4310Ryan Beauregard WPts: 6x2Southwest Classic92KGRR2013
4312Ryan Beauregard WPointsSouthwest Classic92KGF2013

Marcel Fortuna vs Jarrod Bunch

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN