Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Mauro Ayres

Mauro Ayres

SHARE
Heel Hook Instructional by John Danaher

Mauro Ayres is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Francisco “Toco” Albuquerque, previously with the Nova Geração academy, later gouing on to do his own affiliation (Mauro Ayres BJJ). A former Brazilian national champion in the black belt division (2008), Ayres is also the co-founder of grappling academies in Ipanema (South Zone of Rio de Janeiro), and the Davis (California).

Mauro Ayres Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Mauro Henrique Ayres Junior

Nickname: Maurinho, a way of saying “little Mauro” in Portuguese due to Ayres’ size.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Carlson Gracie > Francisco Albuquerque > Mauro Ayres

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF 1st Place European Open (2018 Master 3)
  • IBJJF 1st Place Rio BJJ Pro (2017 Master 3)
  • CBJJ 1st Place Brazilian National (2008 Master 1, 2017 Master 3)
  • FJJ-R 1st Place Rio de Janeiro State (2016 Master 2)
  • UAEJJF 1st Place Grand Slam RJ (2015 Master 2)
  • IBJJF 1st Place Lisbon Open (2013 Master 2)
  • IBJJF 2nd Place European Open (2017 Master 3)
  • UAEJJF 2nd Place Grand Slam RJ (2016 Master 3)
  • IBJJF 2nd Place Asian Open (2012 Master 2)
  • IBJJF 3rd Place Pan-American (2014 Master 2, 2016/2017 Master 3)
  • IBJJF 3rd Place European Open (2019 Master 3)
  • IBJJF 3rd Place World Masters (2018 Master 3)
  • IBJJF 3rd Place South America Masters (2018 Master 3)
  • USBJJF 3rd Place American Nationals (2009 adult)
  • FJJ-R 3rd Place Rio de Janeiro State (2018 Master 3)
  • FJJ-R 3rd Place Carlson Gracie Cup (2015 Master 2)
  • IBJJF 3rd Place São Paulo Open (2013 Master 2)

Favorite Position/Technique: Guard

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64kg/141lbs)

Team/Association: Mauro Ayres BJJ

Mauro Ayres Biography

Mauro Ayres was born on the 9th of November, 1976 in the Lagos region, state of Rio de Janeiro. He was a very hyperactive child, so at the age of 8, his mother enlisted him in a karate academy, and later a judo school.

In judo, Ayres always preferred the newaza (ground-work) where he felt he had an advantage over the majority of his training partners, for that reason, in 1994 he decided to give jiu-jitsu a try. His first class was on December 1994, a class taught by Roberto Atalla.

Mauro Ayres loved jiu-jitsu and continued training regularly at AMAN (Academia Militar das Agulhas Negras – Resende) with coach Alexandre Andrade, who was a purple belt under Sérgio “Bolão” at the time, as well judo with Sensei Leopoldo De Lucca.

Alexandre Andrade remained as Ayres’ instructor from white belt to brown. When Ayres reached the brown belt level, he started training also at a Gama Filho University academy (UGF) affiliate. UGF had strong ties with Nova Geração, and both teams often competed under the same banner.

During 2004, after the death of Sensei De Lucca, Ayres stopped training consistently while going through a grieving period, which also coincided with a severe knee injury. Even so, when visiting Alexandre Andrade’s gym, he was awarded his black belt (on the 18th of December, 2004), Mauro gracefully refused the grade, as he felt he was not at the level he wanted to be to honor his black belt.

Ayres continued training at UGF (today’s GF Team), but in 2006 he moved to Nova Geração, through a good friend (Marcus Cancella) who introduced Francisco Albuquerque, the famous Master “Toco” to Mauro. It would be Albuquerque who officially graded Mauro with his black belt.

Guard Passing Instructional by Lucas Lepri

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN