Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Mayssa Bastos

,
6.66K 0
5050 Guard Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Mayssa Bastos is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Júlio César Pereira and Jair Court of GF Team, who also worked extensively with Murilo Santana at Unity JJ. Mayssa became one of the most talked about names in the female light-feather weight class while climbing the ranks of the sport, through her wins in important International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) and United Arab Emirates Jiu-Jitsu Federation (UAEJJF) tournaments. She would later cement her status as one of her generation’s top competitors in the pro division.

Mayssa Bastos Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Mayssa Caldas Pereira Bastos

Nickname: “Pequena Notável” is a name often assigned to Bastos in Brazilian media, which translates to the “Remarkable Little One”. This nickname was started by Marcos Furtado, a photographer of FlashSport, who often covered Mayssa’s achievements at local tournaments, writing about her endeavors in the absolute division, in which she was regularly the smallest athlete.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Luis França > Oswaldo Fadda >  Monir Salomão > Júlio César > Mayssa Bastos

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2019)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2018)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pans No-Gi Championship (2018)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals No-Gi (2018)
  • 1st Place IBJJF American Nationals (2018)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2019)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Abu Dhabi Pro (2019)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2019)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Asian Open (2018)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, MSK (2019)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, TYO (2018)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, RJ (2018)
  • 1st Place EBI 18 – The Strawweights (2018)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2015/2016 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Juvenile World Championship (2014* blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2015/2016 purple, 2017/2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2015/2016 purple, 2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Juvenile European Open (2014** blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Juvenile Pans Championship (2014** blue)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Abu Dhabi World Pro (2018 brown/black)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, Abu Dhabi (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, Los Angeles (2017 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF South America Continental Pro (2018 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2018 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF European Open Championship (2015* purple)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Juvenile World Championship (2014 blue)
  • UAEJJF #2 Overall Female Athlete of the Year (2018)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2018*/2017 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF European Open Championship (2016* purple, 2017* brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2016* purple)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Berimbolo

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (53,50 kg /118.0 lbs)

Team/Association: GF Team

Mayssa Bastos Biography

Mayssa Bastos was born on October 23, 1997, in Niterói, a well-known city in southeast Brazil, connected to Rio de Janeiro by a bridge across Guanabara Bay, though she spent extended periods of her formative years in Maricá (also RJ state, Lagoa region).

Like many children, Judo was Mayssa’s doorway into the world of martial arts, a sport she practiced prior to starting jiu-jitsu by the influence of her older brother and father, age 12 (2009).

Starting with coach Jair Court in Maricá, Mayssa soon became addicted to grappling, spending all her resources on perfecting her skill and competing. Her dedication paid off as Bastos quickly became one of the most feared faces in the juvenile blue belt category, a status that transitioned with Mayssa through all belts.

Her aforementioned drive to succeed in BJJ drove Mayssa Bastos to train in different academies, in trying to expand her experience. She became a regular face at the Meyer headquarters of GF Team, and later Unity JJ in New York City, a gym she looked for when preparing for big tournaments, particularly in the East Coast of the United States. Later Mayssa added GFT Orange County.

After a stellar career as a brown belt, a time when Mayssa conquered titles at the IBJJF European Open, Pan and UAEJJF Abu Dhabi Pro, coach Júlio César promoted Bastos to black belt, while standing on the podium of the World Championship on June 4, 2018.

Mayssa Bastos Highlight Purple Belt

Miyao Brothers Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.