Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Michael Musumeci
, / 13997 0

Michael Musumeci

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Michael Musumeci, also known as Mikey Musumeci, is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under Gilbert “Durinho” Burns and Jonatas “Tagarela” Gurgel. Musumeci made a name for himself in the lower belt divisions of the sport, winning sequential world titles from juvenile blue, up to brown belt, with a modern style of grappling heavily reliant on berimbolos and leg weave back attacks, making Michael one of the main representatives of this modern day jiu jitsu approach. Michael is also the younger brother of another high level jiu jitsu athlete, Tammi Musumeci.

Michael Musumeci Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Michael Musumeci Jr.

Nickname: Mikey, short for Michael.

Lineage 1: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Carlson Gracie > Andre Pederneiras > Rafael Fofitio > Gilbert Burns > Michael Musumeci

Lineage 2: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie Carlson Gracie >Andre PederneirasJoao Roque > Jonatas Gurgel > Michael Musumeci

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF World Champion (2015 brown, 2014 purple, 2013/2012 juvenile blue)
  • IBJJF Pan American Champion (2016 black, 2015 brown, 2014 purple, 2013/2012 juvenile blue)
  • IBJJF American National Champion (2016/2015 black)
  • IBJJF World No-Gi Champion (2016 black, 2011 blue juvenile)
  • IBJJF Pan American No-Gi Champion (2011 blue juvenile)
  • UAEJJF Abu Dhabi Pro Champion (2017)
  • UAEJJF Abu Dhabi Grand Slam LA Champion (2016)

Favorite Position/Technique: Berimbolo

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64kg/154lbs)

Team/Association: ATT/Atos

Michael Musumeci Biography

Michael Musumeci was born on the 7th of July, 1996 in Marlboro, New Jersey. Michael started training at the age of 4 with coach Fernando “Cabeça” at Fatijo’s Martial Arts academy. He remained under Cabeça’s guidance until his 10th birthday, when Musumeci and his family moved to Wellington, Florida.

In Florida Michael continued his jiu jitsu journey at Marcelo Ribeiro’s gym. This relationship didn’t last long as Ribeiro moved to Texas shortly after. The Musumeci’s then joined coach Emyr “Shark” Bussade of American Top Team. At Bussade’s academy Michael received his green and blue belts.

During Michael’s stay at Emyr Bussade’s academy, the Mendes Bros came by for a few seminars, thus starting a long lasting relationship between Michael and the formidable brothers. Musumeci stayed in touch with Rafael and Guilherme, attending seminars, taking private lessons and visiting their gym.

As time went by, Michael’s family moved further south, at this point Michael joined Javill Byron’s gym at WMB Miami. Byron awarded Musumeci his purple belt after his second world title as a juvenile blue belt.

After Michael’s family moved back to Boca Raton, Florida, Mikey regained contact with coach Bussade at ATT Wellington, and with Jonatas Gurgel at ATT Aventura. He also started teaching at the Jaco Training Center together with his sister Tammi, where they met Gilbert Burns, who became a training partner and mentor.

Throughout his hectic training schedule, Michael Musumeci also maintained regular contact with the Mendes Brothers visiting their Art of Jiu Jitsu training centre. It would be Guilherme Mendes who awarded Mikey his brown belt whilst on the podium, after his 2014 purple belt world title.

After his brown belt world title, Mikey Musumeci also added regular trips to AJ Sousa’s gym. The following year, after yet another impressive win at the 2015 worlds, Musumeci was awarded hi black belt in a combined effort between Jonatas Gurgel and Gilbert Burns. He was 18 years old.

Mikey Musumeci Grappling Record

21 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    11 (52%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    4 (19%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (24%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (5%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

5 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
40
2
#86e620
Botinha
40
2
#5AD3D1
Bow and arrow
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
2 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    0 (0%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (50%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (50%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Mikey Musumeci Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
9567Isaac DoederleinIsaac DoederleinLPts: 2x2, AdvWorld Champ.64KG1/4F2016
11538Cleber SousaCleber SousaLReferee DecisionPan American64KG1/4F2017
7326Nobuo YagaiWChoke from backAmerican Nat.64KGSF2015
7328Joao MiyaoJoao MiyaoWPts: 4x4, AdvAmerican Nat.64KGF2015
8873Tomoyuki HashimotoTomoyuki HashimotoWPts: 2x2, AdvPan American57KG1/4F2016
8875Joao SomaliaJoao SomaliaWChoke from backPan American57KGSF2016
8876Lucas PinheiroLucas PinheiroWPts: 6x3Pan American57KGF2016
9556Luis PintoWBotinhaWorld Champ.64KGR12016
9822Mayko BorgesWPts: 8x0American Nats64KGSF2016
9823Joao MiyaoJoao MiyaoWPts: 2x2, AdvAmerican Nats64KGF2016
9979Joao MarinhoWPts: 2x0Ch. Summer Open70KGSF2016
9980Bruce GuevaraWPts: 6x0Ch. Summer Open70KGF2016
10038Tiago BarrosTiago BarrosWPts: 2x0Grand Slam - LA62KGSF2016
10040Joao MiyaoJoao MiyaoWPts: 2x0Grand Slam - LA62KGF2016
10453Thomas LisboaWPts: 4x4, AdvNoGi Worlds62KGSF2016
10454Joao MiyaoJoao MiyaoWPts: 10x8NoGi Worlds62KGF2016
11006Ryan ClayWBow and arrowEuropean Open64KG1/4F2017
11009Hiago GeorgeHiago GeorgeWReferee DecisionEuropean Open64KGSF2017
11010Gabriel MoraesGabriel MoraesWPts: 2x0European Open64KGF2017
12008Alexis AlduncinWPointsWorld Pro62KGRR2017
12009Cleber SousaCleber SousaWPts: 2x0World Pro62KGRR2017
12013Hiago GeorgeHiago GeorgeWPts: 4x0World Pro62KGRR2017
12014Mathias JardinWBotinhaWorld Pro62KGRR2017

Michael Musumeci vs Tony Casarez

Michael Musumeci vs Alexis Alducin

Michael Musumeci vs Joao Miyao

Banner cover by Jiu Jitsu Nerd.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN