Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Nathalie Ribeiro

,
6.72K 0
Heel Hook Instructional by John Danaher

Nathalie Ribeiro, commonly referenced as Tata Ribeiro, is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Lucas Leite, having also worked extensively with coaches João and Aloísio Silva, as well as Master Sylvio Behring. As a representative of team Checkmat (La Habra), Nathalie cemented her status as one of the sport’s main female figures, particularly after her wins at important tournaments such as the UAEJJF Grand Slam – Los Angeles, IBJJF Worlds and Pans Championships.

Nathalie Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Nathalie Wan Soares Veras Ribeiro

Nickname: “Tatá” is a shortened version of Nathalie.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti (Jacaré) > Leonardo Vieira (Leozinho)> Lucas Leite > Nathalie Ribeiro

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship No-Gi (2020)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam LA Champion (2018)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Las Vegas Open Champion (2018)
  • 1st Place IBJJF San Diego Open Champion (2018)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Dallas Spring Open Champion (2018)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2018)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF European Open (2020)

Main Achievements (Coloured Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2017 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship No-Gi (2017 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place SJJIF World Championship (2015** purple)
  • 1st Place SJJIF World Championship No-Gi (2015** purple)
  • 2nd Place UAEJJF Grand Slam LA (2017 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF American Nationals (2016** brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2015 purple, 2017 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2015 purple)

Favorite Position/Technique: Open Guard

Weight Division: Peso Pena (58,50 kg / 129.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Checkmat

Nathalie Ribeiro Biography

Nathalie “Tata” Ribeiro was born on November 6, 1992, in Recreio dos Bandeirantes, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

During her childhood Nathalie was submerged in sports culture, having in both parents two avid sportspeople, as well as jiu-jitsu practitioners (Ribeiro’s father being a black belt and mother a blue belt at the time). Tata practiced and competed in gymnastics, swimming and trampolining, before also adding BJJ to her weekly activities at the age of 8.

Coach Valdemar was Nathalie’s very first instructor. He ran a small class at Ribeiro’s building block in Jacarepagua (RJ). Tata’s tuition as a young athlete was dependent on where her parents were located, and her path had a few different coaches who participated in her reaching the blue belt rank in 2009.

Shortly after reaching her blue belt, Ribeiro had a baby. Dealing with the responsibilities of parenthood, Tata removed herself from the mats for 3 years. Upon her return to BJJ, Nathalie chose to tie a white belt around her waist and start from scratch with Master Sylvio Behring, the man who would promote Ribeiro to blue and purple belt.

In 2015 Tata Ribeiro traveled to the United States to compete in the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) Pan and World Championships. While in the US Nathalie was approached by João Silva and Aloísio Silva, who offered her an athletic scholarship. The proposal was accepted by Ribeiro, later being promoted to brown belt by João.

It was also while in the Northern Hemisphere that Nathalie befriended Lucas Leite of Checkmat La Habra. Ribeiro was offered a job as an instructor at the academy and started training also under the acclaimed instructor. It was Leite who promoted Nathalie to black belt on March 12, 2018.

Nathalie Ribeiro vs Heather Raftery

Bernardo Faria BJJ Foundations

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....