Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Tomoyuki Hashimoto
, / 11965 0

Tomoyuki Hashimoto

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Tomoyuki Hashimoto, also known as “Passport”, is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under Yuki Nakai, and one of the top rooster weight grapplers of his generation. Hashimoto made a name for himself in the sport competing in the lower belt divisions, while representing the Carpe Diem Academy of Japan for whom he won a World Jiu Jitsu title and the prestigious Dumau Challenge. In 2015, shortly after being awarded his black belt Hashimoto cemented his status as an elite jiu jitsu athlete by conquering a gold medal at the Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Tour.

Tomoyuki Hashimoto Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Tomoyuki Hashimoto

Nickname: Hashimoto is also known as “Passport”. The name appeared in 2014 after Tomoyuki forgot his passport on the way to the airport to compete in the European Open in Lisbon, Portugal and missed the event.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie Sr. > Carlos Gracie Junior > Yuki Nakai > Tomoyuki Hashimoto

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF Pans Champion (2018)
  • IBJJF/JBJJF Asian Open Champion (2016)
  • IBJJF/JBJJF Japanese National Champion (2016)
  • UAEJJF Grand Slam Tokyo Champion (2015 / 2018)
  • IBJJF World No-Gi Championship 2nd Place (2017)
  • IBJJF/JBJJF Asian Open Championship 2nd Place (2017 / 2015)
  • UAEJJF Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2nd Place (2016)
  • IBJJF World Championship 3rd Place (2018 / 2017)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • IBJJF World Champion (2015 brown)
  • DUMAU Challenge Champion (2014 brown)
  • Dumau Championship Runner-up (2014 brown)
  • Dumau Challenge 3rd Place (2014* brown)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Berimbolo & Back Mount

Weight Division: Peso Galo (57kg/127lbs)

Team/Association: Carpe Diem

Tomoyuki Hashimoto Biography

Tomoyuki Hashimoto was born on the 20th of April, 1993 in Tokushima – on Shikoku island in Japan.

Martial arts entered Hashimoto’s life through shorinji kempo at the age of 6, though the experience was short lived. He returned to MA’s 10 years later by signing on to Takahito Yoshioka’s jiu jitsu class. At the time Tomoyuki was disheartened by Japan’s school system, and trying to find an activity he could connect with. He was a big fan of mixed martial arts (MMA) and knew about BJJ, so decided to give grappling a try.

Takahito Yoshioka became Hashimoto’s coach from there on, grading the talented rooster weight with his blue, purple and brown belts. Tomoyuki Hashimoto’s black belt would be awarded on the 19th of September 2015, by the president of the Japanese BJJ federation – Yuki Nakai, after Hashimoto’s brilliant performance at the World Jiu Jitsu Championship, where he earned a gold medal.

Tomoyuki Hashimoto Grappling Record

30 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    14 (47%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    5 (17%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    9 (30%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (7%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

9 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
22
2
#86e620
Triangle
22
2
#5AD3D1
Triangle armbar
11
1
#d1212a
Armbar
11
1
#fad11b
Darce choke
11
1
#f58822
Footlock
11
1
#224aba
Omoplata
11
1
9
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
9 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    3 (33%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    4 (44%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (22%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
50
1
#86e620
Arm in ezekiel
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Tomoyuki Hashimoto Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
7943Koji ShibamotoKoji ShibamotoLPts: 2x2, AdvAsian Open57KGF2015
9116Mikey MusumeciMikey MusumeciLPts: 2x2, AdvPan American57KG4F2016
9794Joao MiyaoJoao MiyaoLPts: 6x4World Champ.57KGR12016
11266Hiago GeorgeHiago GeorgeLPts: 2x2, AdvGrand Slam AD62KGF2017
12815Bruno MalfacineBruno MalfacineLArmbarWorld Champ.58KGSF2017
13422Koji ShibamotoKoji ShibamotoLPointsAsian Open57KGF2017
14276Samir ChantreSamir ChantreLPointsACB JJ 960KG4F2017
14330Caio TerraCaio TerraLPts: 0x0, AdvNoGi Worlds55KGF2017
15936Bruno MalfacineBruno MalfacineLArm in ezekielWorld Champ.57KGSF2018
7774Hisashi EzakiWChoke from backGrand Slam Tokyo62KGSF2015
7941Makoto SawadaWPts: 8x2Asian Open57KG4F2015
7942Hisashi EzakiWPts: 4x0Asian Open57KGSF2015
9565Hideyuki YamadaWPointsJapanese National64KGSF2016
9566Shimon KagiyamaWTriangle armbarJapanese National64KGF2016
10380Kazuya KawashimaWPts: 2x0All Japan64KG4F2016
10381Hideyuki YamadaWReferee DecisionAll Japan64KGSF2016
10382Yuuto HiraoWPts: 4x2All Japan64KGF2016
10384Kazuyuki MiyaziWPts: 7x2Japanese Nat.64KGSF2016
10385Shimon KagiyamaWArmbarJapanese Nat.64KGF2016
10386Masaaki TodokoroWPts: 0x0, AdvAsian Open57KGSF2016
10387Koji ShibamotoKoji ShibamotoWPts: 2x2, AdvAsian Open57KGF2016
10660Kazuhiro MiyachiWPts: 2x0Grand Slam Tokyo62KGF2016
11264Wellington LimaWPts: 4x2Grand Slam AD62KGSF2017
12813Rodnei BarbosaRodnei BarbosaWReferee DecisionWorld Champ.58KG4F2017
13421Nobuhiro SawadaWPointsAsian Open57KGSF2017
14327G. RosenbergWDarce chokeNoGi Worlds55KG4F2017
14328Nabuhiro SawadaWPts: 4x2NoGi Worlds55KGSF2017
14762Doomon KurosanWTriangleAll Japan64KGF2018
14902Mayko AraujoMayko AraujoWPointsACBJJ 1160KGSPF2018
14953Joao SomaliaJoao SomaliaWPts: 6x4Pan American58KG4F2018
14954Lucas PinheiroLucas PinheiroWPts: 6x0Pan American58KGSF2018
14956Koji ShibamotoKoji ShibamotoWPts: 0x0, AdvPan American58KGF2018
15927Matheus MagalhaesWFootlockWorld Champ.57KGR12018
15934Lucas PinheiroLucas PinheiroWChoke from backWorld Champ.57KG4F2018
16445Yuto HiraoWTriangleGrand Slam Tokyo62KG4F2018
16448Gabriel SousaGabriel SousaWPts: 0x0, AdvGrand Slam Tokyo62KGF2018
16551Jun SakamotoWOmoplataAll Japan64KG4F2018
16552Kako TakatoriWPts: 4x4, AdvAll Japan64KGSF2018
16553Kurosan DoomonWPointsAll Japan64KGF2018

Tomoyuki Hashimoto 2015 World Championship HL

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN