Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Brandon Mullins “Wolverine”
96
Shares

Brandon Mullins, also known as “Wolverine”, is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt, a grade earned training under the tutelage of Klay Pittman, Mullins later became an assistant instructor of the famous Vinicius Magalhães at the Gracie Barra academy headquarters in Texas. Brandon Mullins made a name for himself as one of the top jiu jitsu competitors in the rooster weight division after he won his first Pan American title in 2009 (no gi). He has since become one of the most successful American born BJJ black belts in the world through his recurring success at the world no gi championships.

Brandon Mullins Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Brandon Mullins

Nickname: “Wolverine” is Brandon’s nickname, and it was given by Draculino at a seminar in 2000 which Mullins was attending before he became Draculino’s student. The reason for the nickname was most likely due to the beard style of Mullins.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie Sr. > Helio Gracie > Carlos Gracie Junior > Carlos Machado > Klay Pittman > Brandon Mullins

Main Achievements:

  • US Open Champion (2006 brown, 2010 black)
  • European Open Champion (2013 black)
  • Gracie Worlds Silver Medallist (2006 brown)
  • World No Gi Champion (2010 & 2011 black)
  • Pan American No Gi Champion (2009 black)
  • Pan American No Gi Silver Medallist (2010)

Favourite Technique: N/A

Weight division: Galo (57kg/126lbs)

Team/Association: Gracie Barra

Brandon Mullins Biography

Brandon Mullins was born on December, 1979. His first approach to fighting came through wrestling, a sport he practiced through his 8th and 9th grades. It was Mullins wrestling coach that introduced him to Brazilian jiu jitsu, through some VHS tapes of the first UFC’s. The wrestling coach was so impressed with Royce Gracie‘s performances that he decided to study jiu jitsu and teach it to his wrestling kids.

Around 1998 Brandon Mullins trained with Paul Thomas working on throws and some ground work. It was Thomas who first spoke about Draculino to Brandon Mullins. Paul Thomas had spent some time in Belo Horizonte, Brazil, where he trained with Vinicius Magalhães. He left the Brazilian city overwhelmed with the small black belt’s efficiency on the ground.

As Brandon Mullins switched towns, he started learning from Klay Pittman (and sometimes from Carlos Machado). In 2000 Mullins had the chance to meet Draculino in person at a seminar and was very impressed with Vinicius’ technique. Mullins stayed training with Klay Pittman in Lubbock, TX, for 7 years, receiving his black belt at this academy. When Vinicius Draculino moved to the United States for good, Brandon saw a great opportunity to train under one of the best coaches in the world. The move to Draculino’s gym (Gracie Barra Texas) was rewarded with a place as an assistant instructor at the academy.

Brandon Mullins Grappling Record

6 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    3 (50%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (50%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Triangle
67
2
#86e620
Ezekiel
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
5 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (40%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (60%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Triangle
33
1
#86e620
Armbar
33
1
#5AD3D1
Bow and Arrow
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Brandon Mullins Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
1621Daniel BelezaDaniel BelezaLTriangleWorld Champ.64KG1/4F2008
2417Bruno MalfacineBruno MalfacineLPts: 13x0World Champ.57KG1/4F2011
2773Caio TerraCaio TerraLPointsPan American57KG1/4F2012
3054Caio TerraCaio TerraLArmbarWorld Champ.57KGSF2012
4381Bruno MalfacineBruno MalfacineLBow and ArrowWorld Champ.57KG1/4F2014
2072Joseph CapizziWPointsNo Gi Worlds57KGF2010
2318Igor RodriguesIgor RodriguesWTriangleWorld Champ.57KGRDS2011
2660Joseph CapizziWPointsNo Gi Worlds57KGF2011
2772Joel BorjaWEzekielPan American57KGRD12012
3050Fumiali KobayashiWPointsWorld Champ.57KGRD22012
3406Koji ShibamotoKoji ShibamotoWTriangleEuropean Open57KGF2013

Brandon Mullins Highight

Brandon Mullins vs Joseph Capizzi

Brandon Mullins vs. Justin Ordinario

 

96
Shares

5 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN