Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Gregor Gracie

SHARE

Gregor Gracie

Gregor Gracie is a Brazilian Jiu Jitsu black belt under Renzo Gracie and a professional MMA fighter as well as a model. A Gracie by affinity, this former world BJJ Champion and an ADCC medallist is the half brother of Igor and Rolles Gracie (who are the sons of Jiu Jitsu legend Rolls Gracie).

 

Gregor Gracie in Detail

Full Name: Gregor Rangel

Nickname: “Gracie” is not his name, but as Gregor grew up amongst the Gracie family and both his older brothers are Gracie’s the name has always been attached to Gregor.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos GracieHelio GracieCarlos Gracie JrRenzo Gracie >Gregor “Gracie” Rangel

Main Achievements:

  • 2x World Champion (2004 & 2005 purple);
  • Pan American Champion (2006 brown);
  • Brazilian National Champion (2005 purple);
  • 2x Brazilian National Teams Champion (2003 blue, 2004 purple);
  • 4x Grapplers Quest Champion;
  • ADCC Bronze Medallist (2009);
  • Nogi World Championships Silver Medallist (2008);
  • Pan American Silver Medallist (2001 blue)

Weight Division (BJJ): Peso Medio (82kg/181lbs)

Team/Association: Gracie Barra/Renzo Gracie

Gregor Gracie Biography

Gregor Gracie was born on December 26th 1985, he is the son of Ângela (widow of Rolls Gracie) and brother to Igor and Rolles Gracie (both sons of Rolls). Gregor grew up very much in contact with the Gracie family and soon began his training which he took mainly with Rilion and Carlos Gracie Junior.

Even though Gregor was naturally talented, he did not take BJJ too seriously when growing up, it was only as he reached his purple belt that he decided to follow the career of his older brothers and live off Jiu Jitsu. He devided most of his time between Rio de Janeiro (where his mother lives) and New York where his brothers established themselves, training at Gracie Barra in Rio while when in the Big Apple he would stay at Renzo Gracie Academy.

Already a very successful grappler, Gregor spent some time helping Renzo Gracie’s IFL team in preparation for their MMA tournament. After feeling how he paired up against some of the MMA’s best in everyday training, Gregor decided to take his chance in MMA. His premiere happened in 2007 with a submission victory over Josh Lydell, a career he progressed with all  victories by submission by mid 2011 (time when this article was written) and a record of 5-1-0. This adopted Gracie has also successfully entered the world of fashion, having modelled for high profile campaigns such as the Marc Jacobs swimwear advert. His love life has also made the tabloids of some of Brazil’s most notorious gossip magazines after Gregor’s involvement with stunning Brazilian model Fernanda Paes Leme.

Gregor Gracie Grappling Record

12 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    5 (42%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (17%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (25%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (8%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (8%)

3 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Katagatame
33
1
#86e620
Choke from back
33
1
#5AD3D1
Choke
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
8 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    5 (63%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (38%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Choke
33
1
#86e620
Armbar
33
1
#5AD3D1
Botinha
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Gregor Gracie Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
1160Marcelo GarciaMarcelo GarciaLChokeGrapplers QuestABSSUPERF2007
1544Saulo RibeiroSaulo RibeiroLPts: 3x0NoGi Worlds88KGF2008
1618Pablo PopovitchPablo PopovitchLPts: 3x0ADCC77KGSF2009
1713Tarsis HumphreysTarsis HumphreysLPts: 2x0World Champ.88KG1/4F2009
3999Leandro LoLeandro LoLPts: 8x2Copa Podio77KGGP2014
4008Leandro LoLeandro LoLArmbarCopa Podio77KGF2014
4453Felipe PenaFelipe PenaLPts: 10x0Copa Podio85KGGP2014
4466Luiz PanzaLuiz PanzaLBotinhaCopa Podio85KGSF2014
1541UnknownWKatagatameNoGi Worlds88KG1/4F2008
1542Marcello SalazarWDQNoGi Worlds88KGSF2008
1612Murilo SantanaMurilo SantanaWPts: 3x0ADCC77KGRD12009
1615Leonardo SantosLeonardo SantosWPenADCC77KG1/4F2009
1620Keita NakamuraWPts: 10x0ADCC77KG3PLC2009
3993Luca AnacoretaWPts: 4x2Copa Podio77KGGP2014
3996Hamzeh RasheedWChoke from backCopa Podio77KGGP2014
4002Simone FranceschiniWN/ACopa Podio77KGGP2014
4006Gilbert BurnsGilbert BurnsWPts: 4x2Copa Podio77KGSF2014
4448Patrick GaudioPatrick GaudioWAdvCopa Podio85KGGP2014
4461Erberth S.WPts: 0x0, AdvCopa Podio85KGGP2014
4464Thiago SaWChokeCopa Podio85KGGP2014

Gregor Gracie vs Josh Lydell

Gregor Gracie at Grapplers Quest

 

2 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN