Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Robson Moura, also known as “Robinho”, is one of the greatest competitors in jiu jitsu’s super featherweight division, a weight class he dominated for years achieving 6 world titles in his career. After retiring (unofficially) from his competitive career, Robson Moura dedicated his full attention to his coaching activities in the United States where he developed his own association RMNU (Robson Moura – Nova Uniao) one of the most respected grappling affiliations in the US.

Robson Moura Jiu Jitsu

Nickname: Robinho is a friendly way of saying robson in Portuguese, kind of like “Little Robson”

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Carlson Gracie > Andre Pederneiras > Robson Moura

Main Achievements:

  • World Champion in the Black Belt Division (once in Purple 1996), 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2007)
  • World Cup Champion (2002)
  • World Bronze Medallist (2001)
  • Pan American Champion (1996 – Brown Belt)
  • Brazilian National Champion (1996 – Brown Belt, 1998 – Black Belt)

Weight Division: Super Featherweight (64kg-161lbs)

Favourite Technique: Good overall game

Affiliation: Nova Uniao/RMNU (Robson Moura Nova Uniao Jiu Jitsu Association)

Robson Moura Biography

Robson Moura was born on the 23rd of March, 1978 in Brazil. He started training Jiu Jitsu very early in life, when he was just 10 years old with his father’s backing. His very first instructor was Ailson “Jucao” Brites in his hometown of Teresópolis, which is located on the outskirts of Rio de Janeiro. Robson wanted to follow the footsteps of his BJJ idols, so he started training 2 and 3 times per day and competed for the first time in a local competition when he was only 13 years of age.

Unforeseen circumstances had “Jucao” moving away from Teresópolis, leaving “Robinho” without a coach. This however did not detour Moura from his path to becoming a Jiu Jitsu black belt. With the BJJ bug already fully installed in him he sought out the best lightweight team in the World at the time, the famous Nova Uniao led by André Pederneiras and Wendell Alexander. This new partnership proved to be very fruitful as Robson kept on winning tournaments left and right, culminating this great period with a fantastic win at the World Championships in 1996 as a purple belt.

Going against the minimum time frame guidelines approved by the Jiu Jitsu Federation, his coaches decided to promote Robson Moura to black belt the following year to compete at the highest level possible, the Mundials (World Championships). Robinho did not disappoint winning the tournament in amazing fashion.

During the following years, this Nova Uniao prodigy had successive wins in the Mundial and lot’s of other important championships like the CBJJO (World Cup). He stopped competing for a few years in an attempt to establish the RMNU association (Robson Moura-Nova Uniao) in the United States. Robson had already some well established schools in Brazil, being his Ribeirao Preto academy the most famous one, but decided the USA was the future of the sport and embarked on the project of building a successful academy there.

After establishing his school, Robson decided to have another stab at the World Championship Gold Medal, it had been 5 years since his last attempt but Moura and his amazing technique came through as he won the 2007 Gold. Not only is Robinho a master competitor, but he is also a successful coach being Augusto Cruz and Ricardo Abreu his most acknowledged standouts.

Robson Moura short documentary by Stuart Cooper Films

Robinho vs Armando Conde – 1997 World Championship Final

Robson Moura Video Highlight from Grapplers Quest

10 Comments

  • [...] Nova Uniao and Robson Moura’s Black Belt from Ribeirao Preto, Brazil, was invited by the Black House MMA team to help sharpen [...]

  • Josef "Ze Cobra says:

    I remember when I first laid eyes on Robson's aggresive and magical style of Jiu-Jitsu…I instantly became one of His biggest fans! Years later still trying to master His style, I am proud to have become His first American Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt. To become a champion you must emulate a Champion! RMNU!!

  • Ryan Mann says:

    As a long time fan of Robson's I jumped at the chance to train with him when I found out he was within driving distance in Tampa, Florida. I am glad I took the opportunity to meet him- his Jiu Jitsu is second to none! RMNU!!

  • astolfo says:

    the best of all times. robinho is the man

  • Franz says:

    truly one of the best ever! so did robson skip the brown belt altogether? or did he just have it a really short time only?

  • Guest says:

    @Franz just a really short time

  • Scott says:

    Met Robson last weekend for three days and what a humble guy he is, I'm 14 years old and he give me his Masaru Gi to train in. Our club has affiliated with RMNU and is the first of hopefully many in the UK. I never got to thank before he left to go back to Tampa to open the gym on Monday, so thanx Robson and good luck in the ADCC next month !

  • Keith McKenzie says:

    He is an excellent instructor. Met him at LFF in London. Top geezer

  • Acai says:

    I have been training with Robson for six months now, and I am not looking back. Best choice I ever made. Robson's teaching style is innovative, and his classes are never long and drawn out. If you get a chance to goto one of his seminars or train with him long term take it.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN