Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Alexandre de Jesus

,
3.84K 0
Miyao Brothers Instructional

Alexandre de Jesus, also known as “Robinho”, is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Claudio Calasans, being also one of the main representatives of the Calasans BJJ / Atos JJ coalition in grappling’s international circuit. Already regarded as a rising star of the sport after his Brazilian National and European Open podium placing performances during his colored belt career, Alexandre de Jesus would cement that claim by winning the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) South American Championship on his black belt debut (2018).

Alexandre Jesus Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Alexandre Joaquim de Jesus

Nickname: Alexandre is often referenced as “Robinho” who was a famous football (soccer) player during the mid-2000s era. The reason for that dates back to when de Jesus started training. As he did not own a kimono, de Jesus would wear football jerseys to practice, and being the big fan that he was, all these shirts had Robinho’s name on the back. For that reason, Alexandre’s coach would humorously call his pupil the footballer’s name, a tradition that remained throughout his career.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Reyson Gracie > Osvaldo Alves > Sergio Lisboa > Erivaldo Junior > Claudio Calasans > Alexandre de Jesus

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2018)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF European Open (2020)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Brasília Open (2018)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJE Mundial Submission (2016** purple)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF European Open (2017 purple, 2018 brown)
  • 2nd Place CBJJE World Championship (2016 purple)
  • 3rd Place ACBJJ World Championship (2018 brown)
  • 3rd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2017 purple)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Knee Slide Pass

Weight Division: Peso Médio (82,30 kg / 181.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Calasans JJ / Atos JJ

Alexandre Jesus Biography

Alexandre Jesus was born on April 11, 1997, in Saúde, a small town located in the state of Bahia in the North-East region of Brazil. As a toddler, Alexandre’s family moved to Caraguatatuba, a coastal municipality in São Paulo where de Jesus would settle and spend his formative years.

During childhood, Alexandre was an avid football (soccer) player, but as his parents struggled with his behavior at school, they decided to sign him on to a martial art, hoping this would instill discipline in young Robinho. With that in mind, Alexandre was 13 years old (2012) when he joined André Medeiros’ jiu-jitsu academy.

De Jesus remained under Medeiros’ tuition until he earned his purple belt, a time when Alex already intended to become a professional grappling athlete. Believing in his talent, Robinho then moved to the Calasans Camargo gym, in the São José dos Campos city, an academy to which coach André Medeiros was affiliated, and a team that housed one of the best coaches in the region, Mr. Claudio Calasans.

At the Calasans Camargo academy, Alexandre de Jesus learned from both Calasans and Álvaro Borges, coaches who graded Robinho with his brown and black belts, the latter in September 2018.

Alexandre Jesus Grappling Record

21 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    10 (48%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (5%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    9 (43%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (5%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

9 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
56
5
#86e620
Choke from back
22
2
#5AD3D1
Cross choke
11
1
#d1212a
Bow and arrow
11
1
9
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
9 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (22%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (22%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (44%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (11%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Choke from back
50
2
#86e620
Heel hook
25
1
#5AD3D1
Bow and arrow
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Alexandre Jesus Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
18342Yan LucasYan LucasLPointsBrasilia Open82KGSF2018
19437Otavio SousaOtavio SousaLChoke from backPan American82KG4F2019
19563Gabriel AlmeidaGabriel AlmeidaLHeel hookADCC SP Trials88KGR12019
20091Igor VerissimoIgor VerissimoLBow and arrowBrasileiro82KGR32019
20423Yago SouzaYago SouzaLPts: 2x2, AdvWorld Champ.82KGR12019
20797Wellington LuisWellington LuisLReferee DecisionSP BJJ Pro82KGF2019
21288W. CostaLChoke from backTeam NationalsABSF2019
22786Pedro RamalhoPedro RamalhoLPts: 2x2, AdvEuropean Open82KGSF2020
23471Marcos MartinsMarcos MartinsLPts: 4x0BJJ StarsN/ASPF2020
18222Jan BuatimJan BuatimWChoke from backSouth American82KGR12018
18223Alef BritoAlef BritoWPts: 5x0South American82KG4F2018
18224F. BarbarottiWPts: 0x0, AdvSouth American82KGSF2018
18225Rodolphe SouzaWPts: 8x0South American82KGF2018
18339Andre AstolfoWPointsBrasilia Open82KG4F2018
19426Vinicius GarciaVinicius GarciaWCross chokePan American82KGR12019
19431Lucas RochaLucas RochaWArmbarPan American82KG8F2019
19718Celso ReisWArmbarCuritiba Pro82KGR12019
19723Luciano BernertWPts: 5x0Curitiba Pro82KG4F2019
19727Igor VerissimoIgor VerissimoWChoke from backCuritiba Pro82KGF2019
20090Romario TeodoroWPointsBrasileiro82KGR22019
20791Ricardo RochaWArmbarSP BJJ Pro82KGR12019
20794Ygor DantasWPointsSP BJJ Pro82KG4F2019
20796Marcos MartinsMarcos MartinsWPts: 3x2SP BJJ Pro82KGSF2019
21287N/AWN/ATeam NationalsABSSF2019
22277Lucas AlvesLucas AlvesWArmbarSouth American82KGR12019
22280Leonilson MarquesWBow and arrowSouth American82KG4F2019
22282Ygor DantasWPts: 2x0South American82KGSF2019
22284Wellington LuisWellington LuisWPts: 2x0South American82KGF2019
22780Lars FribergWArmbarEuropean Open82KGR12020
22784Max LindbladMax LindbladWReferee DecisionEuropean Open82KG4F2020

Alexandre de Jesus vs Rodolphe Nery

High Percentage Chokes  Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....