Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Gustavo Pires “Siri”

Gustavo Pires “Siri”

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Gustavo Pires, commonly known as “Siri”, is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under Carlos Gracie Junior, and one of the top Gracie Barra competitors of is generation in the sport’s super-heavyweight division, with medals at the Pan American, No-Gi World, World Masters and Brazilian National Championships. Gustavo Siri is also known for his coaching abilities, having been crucial in the development of important grapplers such as André Campos and Bruno Rocha.

Gustavo Pires Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Gustavo dos Santos Pires

Nickname: Siri (meaning crab in Portuguese). The name derived from his older brother (Marcelo) who already had the nickname. When Gustavo joined Gracie Barra as a teenager, his teammates called him “Sirizinho” (little Siri). As Pires grew up, the “little” was removed from the nickname and he became known simply as Siri.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio GracieCarlos Gracie Junior > Gustavo Pires

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF World No Gi Champion (2017/2013/2010 Master)
  • IBJJF Masters World Champion (2015/2012)
  • IBJJF Pans Champion (2014/2013 Master)
  • CBJJ Brazilian National Teams Champion (2006)
  • IBJJF American No-Gi Nationals Champion (2013/2009* Masters)
  • IBJJF LA BJJ Pro Champion (2016 Master)
  • IBJJF Las Vegas Summer Int. Open Champion (2014 Master)
  • IBJJF Las Vegas Spring Int. Open Champion (2015 Master)
  • IBJJF Las Vegas Int. Open Champion (2012/2010** Master)
  • IBJJF Long Beach Int. Open Champion (2012 Master)
  • IBJJF Irvine Int. Open Champion (2015** Master)
  • IBJJF Houston Int. Open Champion (2010 Master)
  • IBJJF Miami Int. Open Champion (2009 Master)
  • IBJJF Chicago Spring Int. Open Champion (2014** Master)
  • IBJJF Chicago Spring Int. Open Champion (2011** Master)
  • Jiu-jitsu World league Champion (2015 Master)
  • IBJJF Pans 2nd Place (2016 Master)
  • IBJJF American Nationals 2nd Place (2012)
  • IBJJF American Nationals 2nd Place (2009)
  • IBJJF LA BJJ Pro 2nd Place (2016* Master)
  • IBJJF Santa Cruz BJJ Pro 2nd Place (2015 Master)
  • IBJJF Black belt Pro League 2nd place (2012 Master)
  • UAEJJF Abu Dhabi Pro Trials – US 2nd Place (2014/2012 Master)
  • IBJJF Masters World 3rd Place (2012*)
  • IBJJF World No-Gi 3rd Place (2011)
  • IBJJF Pans 3rd Place (2015 Master)
  • IBJJF American No-Gi Nationals 3rd Place (2015/2010 Master)
  • IBJJF Black belt Pro League 3rd place (2014 Master)

Favorite Position/Technique: Armbar

Weight Division: Super Pesado (100kg/221lbs)

Team/Association: Gracie Barra

Gustavo Pires Biography

Gustavo Pires was born on the 20th of November, 1979 in Rio de Janeiro – Brazil.

Siri started training jiu jitsu in his mid teens (15/16), influenced by his older brother Marcelo, who already trained at Gracie Barra‘s headquarters in Barra da Tijuca, RJ.

Gustavo’s first class was taught by the legendary developer of the half guard position, Roberto “Gordo” Correa, who was one of the head coaches at the gym.

Going through the belt system of jiu jitsu, Gustavo earned many important titles, including Brazilian National and Pan American titles, quickly establishing himself as one of the top prospects in the sport.

His competitive success led to his black belt, which he earned on the 12th of August, 2003 from the hands of Carlos Gracie Junior. After receiving his black belt, Gustavo Siri received an offer to move to the South of Brazil, and establish an academy there. He remained in the South for many years, after which he moved to London – United Kingdom, where he remained for almost two years.

In 2009 Gustavo was invited by his older brother to move to California in the United states. Pires accepted his brother’s invitation and settled in the American state. Later he founded his own academy, Gracie Barra Fullerton though he chose to leave the academy in 2017, moving to Kennewick (Washington State) where he set base.

Gustavo Pires vs Dusty Alexander

Gustavo Pires vs Sada Kurimori

3 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN