Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Pedro Ramalho

Pedro Ramalho

SHARE
Gordon Ryan Instructional

Pedro Ramalho, commonly known as “Paquito” is a Portuguese, Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under Manoel Neto and a representative of team Focus in the sport/martial art’s international circuit. Referenced as one of Europe’s Hottest Prospects by BJJ Heroes in 2015, Paquito quickly became established himself as one of the best lightweight (76,00 kg / 168.0 lbs) competitors of his generation, a reputation earned through his repeated success on the mats.

Pedro Ramalho Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Pedro Alves Douteiro Cranfield Ramalho

Nickname: “Paquito” is a nickname attributed to Pedro when he first started training by his coach Manoel Neto. The label started as a joke, refering to Pedro as a lookalike for the female backstage dancers (called Paquitas) of a popular Kids Tv program named “O Show da Xuxa”.

Lineage: M. Maeda > C. Gracie > R. Gracie > Nonato Machado > Kleber Repolho > Manoel Neto > Paquito

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF Madrid International Open Champion (2017)
  • FPJJB Portuguese National Open Champion (2017*)

Main Achievements (Coloured Belts):

  • IBJJF World Champion (2015 purple)
  • UAEJJF Abu Dhabi World Pro Champion (2015 purple)
  • IBJJF European Champion (2016 brown, 2015 purple)
  • IBJJF Juvenile European Champion (2011 blue)
  • IBJJF Spanish National Open Champion (2016 brown)
  • IBJJF Madrid International Open Champion (2016 brown)
  • UAEJJF Abu Dhabi World Pro 2nd Place (2015* purple)
  • IBJJF European Championship 2nd Place (2017 brown)
  • IBJJF European Championship 3rd Place (2013 blue)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favourite Position/Technique: Open Guard

Weight Division: Peso Leve (76,00 kg / 168.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Focus Academy

Pedro Paquito Biography

Pedro Ramalho was born on April 22, 1994 in Porto, a coastal city in northwest Portugal where he grew up.

During his early teens Ramalho had a few friends who practiced jiu jitsu and regularly challenged him to get started in this martial art. Pedro, however, showed no interest in grappling and jokingly labelled it a “men hugging men activity” (as he described it in an interview to BJJ Heroes 12/2017).

Ramalho was eventually convinced to give jiu jitsu a try, and at the age of 15 finally accepted the challenge to participate in his first BJJ class. Paquito felt a connection with the sport/martial art from very early in his learning process, and with only a couple of weeks of training he decided to compete (against his instructor’s advice), resulting in his first, first round loss by submission.

The defeat did not cause a dent in his desire to test himself in battle again, in fact it took Pedro a few tries before he had his hand raised: “The first time I submitted anyone in class I must’ve been 5 months deep into my training. In competition I lost about 5 tournaments in the first round before I won” – Paquito to Jiu Jitsu Portugal (May 21, 2015).

With the stream of positive results Paquito became even more and more embedded in the sport’s competitive scene, and from soon decided to dedicate all his spare time to training, juggling between his studies (a masters in engineering) and regular 3 training sessions per day.

Pedro Ramalho’s first and only coach from white to black belt was Manoel Neto, founder of Team Focus – one of the most successful academies in Europe in terms talent production and competition results. It was Neto who graded Paquito to black belt on June 6, 2017 – shortly after the IBJJF World Championship.

Pedro Ramalho Grappling Record

14 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    2 (14%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (7%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    11 (79%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

11 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
45
5
#86e620
Triangle
18
2
#5AD3D1
Darce choke
9
1
#d1212a
Armbar
9
1
#fad11b
Anaconda choke
9
1
#f58822
RNC
9
1
11
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
4 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (50%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (50%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Pedro Ramalho Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
15714Yan CabralLReferee DecisionWP Pt Qualifier77KGRR2018
15716Yan CabralLPts: 4x2WP Pt Qualifier77KGRR2018
16078Dainis NguyenLReferee DecisionWorld Champ.76KGR12018
18272Levi JonesLevi JonesLPts: 4x2European Open76KG4F2019
14187Michael HawkinsWChoke from backMadrid Open76KG4F2017
14188Mathias RibeiroWPts: 2x0Madrid Open76KGSF2017
14189Kenji SetteWDarce chokeMadrid Open76KGF2017
14384Pedro MendonçaWArmbarPT National Open82KGF2017
14385Diego CavalcanteWAnaconda chokePT National OpenABSSF2017
14386Ruben FonsecaWChoke from backPT National OpenABSF2017
15715Yan CabralWPts: 2x2, AdvWP Pt Qualifier77KGRR2018
17941Mizael FragaWChoke from backPortugal National94KGSF2018
17942Suleiname DjanguiteWChoke from backPT National Open94KGF2018
17943Bruno BorgesWChoke from backPT National OpenABSSF2018
17944Suleiname DjanguiteWRNCPT National OpenABSF2018
18267Yan LucasYan LucasWTriangleEuropean Open76KGR12019
18463Bruno BastosBruno BastosWPts: 8x0Netherlands Pro77KGSF2019
18464Cedric AkakpoviWTriangleNetherlands Pro77KGF2019

Pedro Ramalho Highlight

Gordon Ryan Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN