Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu store for Jits Magazine
Celso “Celsinho” Venicius

Arguably the best jiu jitsu lightweight competitor of the mid 2000’s period, Celso Venicius (Vinicius) – also known as “Celsinho” was graduated as a black belt by the legendary Roberto “Gordo”. Originally from the Gracie Barra academy, Celsinho became the head coach at the Ryan Gracie academy in Sao Paulo after the Gracie’s tragic death in 2007. Celso Venicius has also ventured into MMA in the 2010′s decade.

Celso Venicius Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Celso Venícius Alves Pinho Júnior

Nickname: “Celsinho” means Little Celso.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie Sr. > Carlos Gracie Junior > Roberto Correa > Celso Venicius

Main Achievements (Black Belt):

  • 3x World Champion (2008, 2006, 2005);
  • Pan American Champion (2008);
  • South American Champion (2009 – Middleweight Division);
  •  Ultimate Absolute NYC 2 Champion (2011)
  • World Pro Cup Silver Medallist (2011)
  • World Bronze Medallist (2007)

Favourite Position/Technique: Half Guard

Weight Division: Peso Leve (Lightweight) 76Kg /167lbs

Association/Team: Gordo JJ/Ryan Gracie JJ/ Gracie-Barra

Celso Venicius Biography

Celso Venicius was born on December 27, 1983 in Rio de Janeiro–Brazil. His interest in jiu jitsu occurred after watching an MMA event on TV where he was amazed to see a BJJ practitioner’s style for the first time, admiring the way the grappler controlled the fight on the ground. He thought the ground game made it look more like it was all about technical ability rather then athleticism and so he decided to start looking for an academy to begin his training in jiu jitsu, he found one in 1998.

Only two years later, Celsinho started making his mark in jiu jitsu and being noticed by jiu jitsu’s media. This happened when he fought on the “Expert Adults Division” of a major grappling tournament being just 16 years old. Celso won his way to the final where he met another fighter that was already considered a prodigy Thiago Fernandes (RIP) from Nova União, the final lasted 20 minutes. The match ended as a draw and the organization awarded both fighters with the first prize.

As the years went by, Celso won more and more competitions solidifying himself as one of the hottest lightweight prospects in the world. In 2004 after he won the World Jiu Jitsu Championships (Mundial) in the brown belt division, Celso Venicius received his black belt while standing on the podium from the hands of his long time master Roberto Correa.

Another big moment in Celso Venicius’s life came about in 2009 after the death of Ryan Gracie (jiu jitsu’s original “enfant terrible”). Ryan Gracie had one of the strongest teams in the São Paulo area (which combined had around 1000 students), with his passing these academies were left without a head coach. Celso Venicius was hired to take Ryan Gracie’s place. In fact, Mr Venicius said in an interview given to Tatame Magazine shortly after the takeover, that Ryan had contacted him previous to his death and asked him to join in as an assistant coach, which made the whole process easier.

At Ryan Gracie’s academy, Celso also started learning MMA. He began competing in smaller shows and his career as an MMA fighter started picking up some steam in 2011.

Celso Vinicius Grappling Record

19 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    12 (63%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (26%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (11%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

5 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Mata Leao
40
2
#86e620
Triangle armbar
20
1
#5AD3D1
Kimura
20
1
#d1212a
Armbar
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
5 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (40%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (20%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (20%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (20%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Kneebar
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Celso Vinicius Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
1045Lucas LepriLucas LepriLKneebarWorld Champ.U76kgSemi f.2007
1377Gilbert BurnsGilbert BurnsLPts: 7x2WPC Gr TrialsU74kgFinal2010
1438Michael LanghiMichael LanghiLRefree DecisionWorld Champ.U76kgFinal2010
1509Leandro LoLeandro LoLAdvWorld Pro.U74kgFinal2011
1682JT TorresJT TorresLPts: 2x0World Champ.U76kg1/4 Final2011
821Tiago AlvesTiago AlvesWPts: 2x0World Champ.U76kgFinal2005
871Daisuke SugieWPts: 18x0World Champ.U76kg1/4 final2006
875Mario ReisMario ReisWPts: 5x0World Champ.U76kgFinal2006
945Rafael BarbosaRafael BarbosaWPts: 2x0Rio Teams GPU76kgRd 12007
946Marcelino FreitasMarcelino FreitasWPts: 2x0Rio Teams GPU76kgSemi f.2007
1115Jack McVickerWPts: 21x0World Champ.U76kgRd 12008
1119Rafael RosendoWTriangle armbarWorld Champ.U76kg1/4 final2008
1123Michael LanghiMichael LanghiWN/AWorld Champ.U76kgSemi f.2008
1124Lucas LepriLucas LepriWPts: 2x0World Champ.U82kgFinal2008
1350Orlando ZanettiWPts: 4x2Sul AmericanoU76kgFinal2009
1375Mario ReisMario ReisWRefree DecisionWPC Gr TrialsU74kgSemi f.2010
1414Oliver GeddesOliver GeddesWPts: 16x0World Pro.U74kgRd 12010
1415R. OlivierWKimuraWorld Pro.U74kg1/4 final2010
1507Rubens CharlesRubens CharlesWRefree DecisionWorld Pro.U74kgSemi f.2011
1591Yuji OkamotoWArmbarWorld Champ.U76kgRounds2011
1925Mark RamosMark RamosWMata LeaoUltimate Abs.U76kgRd 12012
1930Gary TononWPointsUltimate Abs.U76kg1/4 final2012
1933Renan BorgesWMata leaoUltimate Abs.U76kgSemi f.2012
1935Justin RaderJustin RaderWPointsUltimate Abs.U76kgFinal2012

Celso Venicius vs Orlando Zanetti (Sul Americano 2009)

Celso Venicius vs Mario Reis (Mundial 2006)

 

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN