Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Gilbert Burns “Durinho”

Gilbert Alexander Burns, commonly known in the Jiu Jitsu and MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) communities by his nickname ‘Durinho’, was one of the top grappling lightweights of his generation who chose to change his focus to a career as an MMA fighter after his win at the 2011 World Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Championships. A former member of the inovative Atos Jiu Jitsu Academy, Durinho’s career in MMA has been closely guided by Mixed Martial Arts veteran, Vitor Belfort. Gilbert Burns was also part of the coaches cast for Team Belfort at The Ultimate Fighter Brazil (Belfort vs Silva) program in 2012, later becoming a UFC fighter himself, signing his contract on May 2014.

Gilbert Burns Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Gilbert Alexander Burns

Nickname: Durinho means hard/tough in Portuguese. The nickname came more then likely due to his toughness on the mats (unconfirmed).

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Carlson Gracie > Andre Pederneiras > Ramon Lemos > Gilbert Burns

Main Achievements in BJJ:

  • World Champion (2011)
  • World Pro Cup Champion (2010);
  • World No-Gi Champion (2010);
  • Brazilian National Champion (2009 CBJJE);
  • Brazilian National Champion (2010);
  • Naga Open Weight Champion (2009);
  • Lutador Grappling Champion (2010);
  • 3x World Silver Medallist (2009 – Black Belt, 2007 & 2006  Brown Belt);
  • European Bronze Medallist (2009);
  • Brazilian Nationals Silver Medallist (2007 – Brown Belt)

Position/Technique: Attack the back.

Weight Division: Peso Leve (75kg/167lbs) in Jiu Jitsu.

Team/Association:

Gilbert Burns Biography

Gilbert Burns was born on the 20th of July 1986 in a town called Fonseca in Niteroi – State of Rio de Janeiro. He started training the the Academia Associacao Oriente in Niteroi, an important affiliate of Nova Uniao led by Welton Ribeiro. Gilbert Burns stayed with Nova Uniao until the World Championship of 2007 (in which Gilbert placed 2nd) after the competition, in the second semester of 2007 Durinho moved to Rio Claro in the state of Sao Paulo to be part of Ramon Lemos‘s team there (Gilbert already knew Ramon from his former academy), first fighting under the Brasa Academy banner and later staying with Ramon when he formed the Atos academy with André Galvão.

In 2009 Gilbert Burns put his name on the map as he conquered a silver medal in the black belt division at the sport’s greatest competition, the World Championship. After the “Mundial” he traveled to Asia to teach in Singapore, Philippines and Hong Kong, going to the United States shortly after.

With the start of 2010, Gilbert began his best period at the time, reaching to the semi finals of the European Open in January (allowing his team mate to go on to the finals), after that an amazing run at the World Pro Cup trials in Rio de Janeiro where he beat the heavy favourite Celso Venicius (who had only lost 3x as a black belt). The two met again at the semi finals of the main event in Abu Dhabi with the Niteroi wonder boy going through to the final, winning the gold medal and the 8000 dollars prize money against Claudio Mattos. Gilbert Burns continued his good form as he went on to win the Brazilian Nationals on May that year.

On October 2011 Gilbert Durinho Burns officially left the Atos team, the reason given was that Durinho had been helping MMA fighter Vitor Belfort prepare for his upcoming fights, Belfort was a direct rival of UFC champion Anderson Silva. Silva was a student of Durinho’s coach Ramon Lemos and due to the conflict of interest, Gilbert felt it was best to leave the team in good terms.

Gilbert Durinho Burns’s Run at the Worlds BJJ 2011

WEIGHT WON LOST SCORE ROUND
Leve Gilbert Burns n/a Submission 2nd
Leve Gilbert Burns Rodrigo Simoes Pts 11×0 3rd
Leve Gilbert Burns Lucas Lepri Pts 2×2 Adv 3×0 1/4 Finals
Leve Gilbert Burns JT Torres Pts 4×0 Semi Finals
Leve Gilbert Burns Kron Gracie Pts 9×2 Final

Gilbert Burns vs Felipe Vidal (Brazilian Nationals 2009)

Gilbert Burns at Lutador Championship

Gilbert Burns vs Claudio Mattos

Gilbert Burns vs Chris Taylor

9 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN