Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Alexandre de Souza

,
21.23K 0
Bernardo Faria BJJ Foundations

Alexandre de Souza, commonly known as “Pop”, is a Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu black belt under the prestigious Crolin Gracie, and one of Florianopolis’s most accomplished athletes. Well known for his many endeavors in grappling, de Souza conquered important world-class tournaments such as the Brazilian National Championships and the European Open, while also establishing himself as one of the top instructors in the region, from where he cemented his own team as one of the top grappling academies in the region.

Alexandre Souza Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Alexandre de Souza

Nickname: “Pop” as he is called came about because Alexandre had similar features to a local Capoeira fighter who was named “Pop”. Someone at his academy started calling Alexandre by the name, and it stuck until today.

Lineage:  Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Crolin Gracie > Alexandre de Souza

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2008**)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2008*)
  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2007* / 2008**)

Weight Division: Meio Pesado, Pesado, and Super-Pesado.

Team/Association: AS Team

Alexandre de Souza Biography

Alexandre de Souza was born in 1986 in a small town called Baúru, State of Sao Paulo – Brazil. He started training Jiu Jitsu in 1997 when he was 11 years old, however, it was only in 2001 that he met the man that would become his master, Crolin Gracie. The two met as Alexandre moved to the Southern Town of Floripa to study mechanical engineering at the local university (UFSC) and joined Crolin Gracie’s academy to continue his BJJ tuition. He trained hard with the 6th degree (Sexto Grau) Jiu-Jitsu black belt being rewarded in 2004 with a black belt of his own.

In 2007 de Souza had one of his best years as a competitor, beating some of the best grapplers in the world, athletes such as Romulo Barral, Bruno Bastos, Roberto Tozi, Tarsis Humpreys, and many others. Although he seemed destined to conquer the IBJJF World Championships that year, his United States of America Visa was denied, and he could not compete at the sport’s biggest stage.

Alexandre de Souza vs Bruno Bastos

Alexandre de Souza vs Maxwel de Carvalho

Alexandre de Souza vs Flavio Almeida

 

Craig Jones Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.