Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Fabio Coringa

SHARE
Heel Hook Instructional by John Danaher

Fabio Coringa Andrade

Fabio Andrade, mostly known by his “war name” of Coringa, is a Jiu Jitsu black belt under Master Julio Cesar Pereira from the Grappling Fight Team (GFTeam). The experienced Fabio Coringa was responsible for establishing the first GFTeam branch inAustralia, making an important step in cementing the team at an international level.

Fabio Coringa Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Luis Fabio Andrade Nunes

Nickname: Coringa which for Brazilians stands for means Joker, Batman’s enemy in the DC Comics series. Fabio is called Coringa/Joker because of his characteristic smile and jaw line.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Luiz França > Oswaldo Fadda> Monir Salomão > Julio Cesar Pereira

Main Achievements:

  • Brazilian National Champion (1994 blue)
  • 2x Rio State Silver Medallist (1997 purple, 2001 black)

Favourite Position/Technique: Spider Guard

Team/Association: GFT (Grappling Fight Team)

Fabio Coringa Andrade Biography

Fabio Andrade Nunes was born on the 6th of October, 1975 in Rio de Janeiro – Brazil. He started training martial arts in a club that did both Judo and BJJ (Fabio reached the grade of brown belt in Judo, 1st Kyu). Coringa spent some time training with the Gracies in his teenage years. It was Ralph Gracie who awarded Fabio his blue belt, and Royler Gracie with Arthur Cartiart who graded him with his purple.

After Fabio Coringa received his purple belt in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, he changed clubs to UGF (Universidade Gama Filho), the team would change its name to GFT a few years later. Under the instruction of Master Julio Cesar, Coringa received his brown and later his black belt at the age of 23.

In 2009 Fabio Andrade moved toPerth, Australia intending to start a BJJ academy there. With the need for good quality BJJ in the area, Coringa’s gym became very successful in a short amount of time, establishing the GFTeam brand name in the country.

Craig Jones Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

On this website we use first or third-party tools that store small files (cookie) on your device. Cookies are normally used to allow the site to run properly (technical cookies), to generate navigation usage reports (statistics cookies) and to suitable advertise our services/products (profiling cookies). We can directly use technical cookies, but you have the right to choose whether or not to enable statistical and profiling cookies. Enabling these cookies, you help us to offer you a better experience. Cookie policy

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN