Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Fabricio Andrey

,
3.6K 0
Bernardo Faria BJJ Foundations

Fabricio Andrey Batista Junior, commonly known as Fabricio Andrey or by his nickname “Hokage”, is a jiu-jitsu pro athlete from Brazil and a black belt under Melqui Galvão, who also worked extensively with coaches Michael Langhi, Fábio Gurgel and Isaque Bahiense. Fabricio first made a name for himself in the sport while competing in the colored belt division for the Alliance Team, where he earned some of the most important tournaments on the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) circuit, including World, Pan, European and Brazilian titles.

Fabricio Andrey Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Fabricio Andrey Batista Junior

Nickname: Referenced among friends as Hokage, a name that Fabricio often wears in his gi, is a homage to his favorite cartoon show/Manga series, Naruto.

Lineage:  Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Royler Gracie / Rolker Gracie > Augusto Monteiro > Ronnie Melo > Melquisedeque Galvão > Fabricio Andrey

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2018 blue, 2019 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2019 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2020 brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2018 blue, 2019 purple)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals Juvenile (2016)

Favorite Position/Technique: Well Rounded

Weight Division: Pluma (64,00 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Alliance

Fabricio Andrey Biography

Fabricio Andrey was born on March 5, 2000, in Manaus, the capital city of the Brazilian state of Amazonas.

Growing up in a household with a strong capoeira background – Andrey’s father was an instructor in the Brazilian kicking martial art style, it didn’t come as a surprise when Fabricio started learning the family trade, an activity he began as a child.

It was at the age of 13, by the end of 2013, that Fabricio added jiu-jitsu to his extracurricular hobbies, at a social project near his home named Projeto Nandinho, with coach Melqui Galvão, one of the most well known and successful instructors in the Manaus area and, arguably, the world.

As a green belt, Andrey was already training as a professional athlete, with all his focus pointed to jiu-jitsu, and by the time he was a blue belt, he decided to try and compete at the IBJJF World Championships in California. To improve his chances of earning a USA visa Fabricio moved to São Paulo. There he had the logistic support of the Alliance Matriz Academy and the subsidiary Dream Art Project (DAP) – two workgroups affiliated with coach Melqui Galvão. After that first attempt, Andrey ended up staying in São Paulo, training mostly with DAP.

Although still linked with Melqui Galvão, and visiting his instructor regularly throughout his colored belt progression, Fabricio Andrey earned his promotions to purple and brown belts from Michael Langhi and Fábio Gurgel. For his black belt, however, Andrey opted to travel to Manaus and pay respect to his longtime instructor, Melqui Galvão, who promoted the young star in August 2020.

SIDE NOTES

After earning two sequential world titles in 2018 (blue) and 2019 (purple), Fabricio Andrey was set to conquer the “Mundial” for the third time in 2020, as a brown belt. The year started off well for Andrey who dominated his division at the European Open in Lisbon, Portugal, in January. Andrey’s world title aspirations were, however, taken away once the covid19 pandemic hit the Western World in March that year. The virus spread led the sport’s amateur circuit to shut down for most of the year, canceling many of jiu-jitsu’s most important events.

Cover Photo by Marcio Melo.

Fabricio Andrey Grappling Record

13 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    8 (62%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (38%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

5 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
40
2
#86e620
Loop choke
20
1
#5AD3D1
Short choke
20
1
#d1212a
Bow and arrow
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
3 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (67%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (33%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Katagatame
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Fabricio Andrey Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
23719Meyram MaquineMeyram MaquineLPts: 8x2BJJ Bet65KGSPF2020
24448Meyram MaquineMeyram MaquineLPts: 4x2Grand Slam RJ62KGF2020
25617Ruan AlvarengaRuan AlvarengaLKatagatameS. American NG67KGR12021
24058Fernando HenriqueWChoke from backBrasileiro CBJJE70KGSF2020
24059Alex SodreAlex SodreWPts: 4x2Brasileiro CBJJE70KGF2020
24441Felipe NacibWLoop chokeGrand Slam RJ62KGR12020
24445Wesley SantosWShort chokeGrand Slam RJ62KG4F2020
24447Cleber SousaCleber SousaWBow and arrowGrand Slam RJ62KGSF2020
26088Kennedy SilvaWChoke from backSA Cont. Pro69KGR12021
26098Guilherme SantosWPts: 6x0SA Cont. Pro69KGR12021
26108Fernando FavariWPts: 1x0SA Cont. Pro69KG4F2021
26109Diego OliveiraDiego OliveiraWPts: 3x1SA Cont. Pro69KGSF2021
26111Murilo AmaralMurilo AmaralWPts: 10x4SA Cont. Pro69KGF2021
26242Diego OliveiraDiego OliveiraWPts: 2x0SA Cont. ProLWA4F2021
26245Luan CarvalhoLuan CarvalhoWPts: 11x3SA Cont. ProLWASF2021
26246Lucas GualbertoLucas GualbertoWPts: 3x2SA Cont. ProLWAF2021

Fabricio Andrey vs Shon Rico Staton

 

High Percentage Chokes  Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....