Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Malachi Edmond

,
1.56K 0
John Danaher BJJ Escapes

Malachi Edmond is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Lloyd Irvin who worked extensively with coach Donnie Achnick while representing the Team Lloyd Irvin in the sport’s international circuit. Living the life of a professional grappler since his blue belt days, Edmond conquered his space in the sport and gain notoriety as one of the best jiu-jitsu players of his generation through numerous wins in the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation’s (IBJJF) calendar, arguably the most prestigious league in the sport.

Malachi Edmond Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Malachi James C. Edmond

Nickname: “Magicman” is a name often associated with Malachi. The nickname was started by a training partner who used to claim Edmon’s guard was “like magic”.

Lineage: M. Maeda > C. Gracie > H. Gracie > R. Gracie > Jorge Pereira > Leo Dalla > Lloyd Irvin > Malachi Edmond

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF Washington DC Summer Open (2019)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF New York BJJ Pro (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF New York Spring Open (2019 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF New York Summer Open (2017 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF New York Fall Open (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Washington DC Summer Open (2018 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2018 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2014 blue, 2016 purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2017 / 2018 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pans Championship NoGi (2016 / 2017 / 2018 brown)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Knee Slide Passing

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64,00 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Team Lloyd Irvin

Malachi Edmond Biography

Malachi Edmond was born on December 21, 1994, in Silver Spring, Maryland, United States of America, growing up in the neighboring Temple Hills area.

Edmond’s interest for martial arts sparked from watching his favorite Tv show, Power Rangers, which led Malachi’s grandmother to look for a combat sports school for her grandson. Lloyd Irvin’s Martial Arts Academy ticked all the boxes and by the time he was 5-years-old, Malachi was signed on to the gym’s kids program, first through ‘Thai-Jitsu’ class and later, at the age of 7, streamlining his attention solely towards jiu-jitsu with coach Donnie Achnick.

As a blue belt, Malachi chose to pursue BJJ as his career, making it his #1 priority in life. His repeated success on the mats led to numerous medals in the sport’s top competitions, particularly in the USA East Coast, where Edmon’s impressive record made him one of the most feared light-featherweight competitors in the region.

His success on the mats translated to his progression through the belt rank system, and by June 2019, Malachi Edmond was promoted to black belt by the team leader Lloyd Irvin.

Malachi Edmond Grappling Record

2 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    2 (100%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION WINS

1 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    1 (100%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Malachi Edmond Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
21021Lucas PinheiroLucas PinheiroLPts: 2x0No Gi Pan Am.61KGSF2019
20669Deandre CorbeDeandre CorbeWPts: 4x0Washington SMO70KGF2019
21019Junny OcasioJunny OcasioWPts: 4x2No Gi Pan Am.61KG4F2019

Malachi Edmond competing as a purple belt

 

Craig Jones Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.