Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Patricia Fontes

Patricia Fontes

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Patricia Fontes, commonly known as “Pati” Fontes, is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under Lucas Leite, being one of the most successful competitors of her generation. Having built her reputation in the lower belt divisions of the sport, Pati earned the grappling community’s admiration after her 2015 run, when she won her first two IBJJF World titles, first one as a brown belt (gi), repeating the deed a few months later, at the No-Gi Worlds as a black belt, that way consolidating her new rank.

Patricia Fontes Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Patrícia Maria N. Fontes dos Santos

Nickname: “Pati” – short for Patricia.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Leonardo Vieira > Lucas Leite > Patricia Fontes

Main Achievements:

  • World Champion (2015 brown)
  • World No-Gi Champion (2017/2016/2015)
  • World Championship Runner-up (2014 brown)
  • World No-Gi Championship Runner-up (2012 purple, 2014 brown)
  • Pan American Championship Runner-up (2015 brown)
  • Brazilian National Runner-up (2011 purple)
  • World Championship 3rd Place (2013 brown)
  • World No-Gi Championship 3rd Place (2013 brown)
  • Pan American Championship 3rd Place (2013 purple, 2014 brown)
  • Brazilian National Championship 3rd Place (2010 blue)
  • Pan American Championship 3rd Place (2016)

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (53kg/118lbs)

Favorite Position/Technique: Open guard

Team/Association: Checkmat

Patricia Fontes Biography

Patricia Fontes was born on November 9, 1990 in Salvador, state of Bahia – Brazil.

The Fontes family was relocated to Niterói in Rio de Janeiro when Patricia was a toddler, where she was raised. This was also where Pati started taking ballet classes at the age of 3, an activity she devoted herself to for over 15 years.

Patricia found jiu jitsu at the age of 15 through coach Fabricio “Bicudo” Medeiros in Niterói, training also with Ricardo Vieira in Rio de Janeiro. After her 18th birthday, as her interest for jiu jitsu grew, Fontes chose to abandon her dancing career to follow her goal of becoming an elite grappling athlete.

In 2012 Patricia moved to the United States of America to further pursue her goals of becoming a world champion. She immediately joined Lucas Leite‘s academy in La Habra – California where she earned her brown belt on April 2013.

One of the most active competitors in the women’s division, Pati Fontes went on to medal at a multitude of events of national and international scale. After her victory at the 2015 World Championship (IBJJF) as a brown belt, Fontes was promoted to black belt by Lucas Leite, whilst still standing on jiu jitsu’s most prestigious podium (May 29, 2015).

Patricia made her mark in the women’s black belt division that year at the World No-Gi Championship, by winning her weight class. Then becoming a 2x World Champion.

Patricia Fontes vs Leanna Dittrich

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN