Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Marcos Vinicius Martins

Marcos Vinicius Martins

SHARE
Gordon Ryan Instructional

Marcos Vinicius Martins, often referenced as Marcos “Petcho”, is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Marco Barbosa and Diego Martins, as well a representative of São Paulo Brazil-based team, B9. Martins became widely recognized as one of the top athletes of his generation after his wins at big events of the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) and Confederação Brasileira de Jiu-Jitsu (CBJJ) calendar, the sport’s most competitive circuit.

Marcos Martins Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Marcos Vinicius de Oliveira Martins

Nickname: “Petcho” was a name that Marcos’ brothers gave him during childhood. Martins’ siblings were very dark skinned (in Portuguese “Preto”), though Marcos was of a much lighter tone. They would joke around saying Martins wasn’t a real “Preto”, but rather a mix, a “Petcho”. The name remained associated with the young man throughout his formative years and into adulthood.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > Marcelo Behring > Waldomiro Perez > Roberto Godoi > Marco Barbosa (> Diego Martins) > Marcos Martins

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place Campeonato Interno Barbosa JJ (2018*)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Brasilia Open (2018)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Brasilia No-Gi Open (2018)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF Brazilian National (2016 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Brazilian No-Gi National (2016/2017 purple, 2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European No-Gi Open (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF South American (2016 purple, 2017/2018 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro (2017 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam Abu Dhabi (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place São Paulo No-Gi Open (2018 brown)
  • 3rd Place São Paulo Open (2018 brown)
  • 3rd Place UAEJJF Grand Slam London (2018 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Brazilian No-Gi National (2015 purple)

Favorite Position/Technique: Triangle

Weight Division: Meio Pesado (88,30 kg / 195.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Barbosa JJ (B9)

Marcos Martins Biography

Marcos Martins was born on February 8, 1997, in São Bernardo do Campo, a Brazilian municipality in the state of São Paulo.

Marcos’ connection with sports grew from a non-profit, community based, social project that operated in Martins’ neighborhood. The objective of this enterprise was to occupy local kids while their parents were at work, and it offered a variety of activities from which the children could choose three (3) to focus on. Petcho first started learning how to skateboard and parkour, while also joining the theatre group.

At the age of 12 (2009), also through the aforementioned social project, Marcos Petcho discovered jiu-jitsu, starting his learning with coach Anderson de Oliveira. Martins soon became a more committed BJJ student and joined a CIA Paulista affiliated gym, where he learned from “Costela”, also known as Fernando Silva. It was Silva who awarded Marcos his blue belt.

As a blue belt, Marcos decided he wanted to pursue a career in jiu-jitsu. To pursue this objective Martins decided to follow a more competition focussed team, finding it at a Barbosa Jiu-Jitsu (B9) affiliate gym with coach Diego Martins. His commitment to this BJJ dream took an extra step forward when he turned 18 and decided to move to the state capital, São Paulo and joined B9 head coach Marco Barbosa.

Although taking every step towards one day becoming an IBJJF World Champion, Marcos Petcho’s goal was stopped short every year during his colored belt campaigns due to the United States – where the competition occurs, denying the young São Paulo native his visa. Having conquered every title available on a national stage, on December 8, 2018, Martins was promoted to black belt by coach Barbosa. A ceremony that took place with coach Diego Martins’ blessing.

Marcos Martins Grappling Record

16 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    4 (25%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (13%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    10 (63%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

10 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
RNC
20
2
#86e620
Triangle
20
2
#5AD3D1
Toe hold
10
1
#d1212a
Triangle armbar
10
1
#fad11b
Kneebar
10
1
#f58822
Pressure
10
1
#224aba
No arm triangle
10
1
#ff9124
Submission
10
1
10
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
1 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    0 (0%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (100%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Marcos Martins Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
18426Gabriel LimaLDQS. Brazilian NG85KGSF2019
17484N/AWToe holdB9 InternoO80KGR12018
17485Ivan TomicWPointsB9 InternoO80KG4F2018
17486Andre SimoesWPts: 0x0, AdvB9 InternoO80KGSF2018
17487M. OndaWTriangle armbarB9 InternoO80KGF2018
17928N/AWPts: 4x0Brasilia Open88KGR12018
17929N/AWKneebarBrasilia Open88KG4F2018
17930Rodrigo ReisWRNCBrasilia Open88KGF2018
17939Chaise OlimpioWPts: 4x0Brasilia NGO85KGSF2018
17940Filipe SallesWRNCBrasilia NGO85KGF2018
18368N/AWPressureCBJJE NoGi85KG4F2019
18369N/AWTriangleCBJJE NoGi85KGSF2019
18370N/AWTriangleCBJJE NoGi85KGF2019
18404Edjonson RodriguesWAdvSouth Brazilian88KG4F2019
18406A. VieiraWN/ASouth Brazilian88KGSF2019
18407Ruan OliveiraRuan OliveiraWNo arm triangleSouth Brazilian88KGF2019
18425Marcos OuriqueWSubmissionS. Brazilian NG85KG4F2019

Marcos Petcho Highlight 2018

Marcos Petcho vs Eduardo Tinoco

Gordon Ryan Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN