Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Polaris Jiu Jitsu Event
Rodolphe Olivier

Rodolphe Olivier

SHARE

Rodolphe Olivier is one of three French brothers (Maxime, Rodolphe and Thibaut) who are amongst the top Brazilian jiu jitsu competitors in Europe. These three black belts have represented France all around the world, conquering medals in important tournaments. The Olivier brothers have also founded one of the top academies in France, the Gokudo, which is affiliated with the Checkmat BJJ team.

Rodolphe Olivier Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Rodolphe Olivier

Nickname: Some call Rodolphe “Rodoplata” due to his liking of the omoplata technique.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Ricardo Vieira> Rodolphe Olivier

Main Achievements:

  • European Nogi Champion (2012 master, black)
  • London Open Champion (2012 master, black)
  • NAGA Europe Champion (2012 black belt)
  • Hot Blood Cup Champion (2007)
  • Abu Dhabi Europe Winner (2010)
  • European Open Bronze Medallist (2009 brown, 2012 master, black)

Favourite Position/Technique: Guard Player, Omoplata & Triangle

Weight Division: Peso Leve (76kg/167lbs)

Team/Association: Gokudo

Rodolphe Olivier Biography

Rodolphe Olivier was born on the 22nd of June, 1980. Rodolphe discovered jiu jitsu around the year of 1995 after he watched a VHS cassette of the first two UFC events, but BJJ wouldn’t appear in Rodolphe’s life until a few months later. On June 1996, he participated in a two-day seminar, in Paris, provided by Rorion and Royce Gracie. There he became fascinated by the technical aspect of jiu jitsu and started dedicating his time to training and sharpening what he had been taught at the Gracie seminar, training with his brother Thibaut.

Jiu jitsu gyms at the time were practically nonexistent in France, and the brothers kept training by themselves for a few years, though the intensity of this drilling died down substantially without the resources of a grappling coach. In the beginning of 2001 Rodolphe Olivier learnt of a club in the Parisian suburbs that taught jiu jitsu, and he decided to register. The coach was Patrick Bittan (and occasionally Flavio Behring when he was around), under Bittan’s guidance Rodolphe participated in his first competition, which he lost in the quarterfinals. Following this failure, he decided to intensify his training and from 3 to 5 workouts a week. This hard training paid with dividends when 14 months later, Rodolphe competed again (2002). Still a white belt, Rodolphe fought and defeated by submission four opponents, all of which were blue and purple belts. In the final match he was defeated by a purple belt from Brazil.

Rodolphe earned his blue belt in 2002 (shortly after the win in the aforementioned tournament) and his purple in 2004 from Bittan. Rodolphe Olivier also made trips to Brazil to train with the best, namely at the Fight Zone HQ in Rio de Janeiro, where he trained under Ricardo Vieira and Rodrigo Comprido. He received his brown belt in 2006, again from Mr Partick Bittan. Shortly after receiving his brown belt, Rodolphe founded an academy with his brothers, called the Gokudo. The following year, in 2008, Rodolphe Olivier parted ways with Patrick Bittan.

Travelling when he could to Rio de Janeiro, to train with Master Ricardo Vieira, while competing there (as well as in Japan and all over Europe), Rodolphe is given his black belt on January 2011by the hands of Rico Vieira

Rodolphe Olivier vs Seral Yilar

Rodolphe Olivier vs Marcin Held

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN