Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Nivaldo Oliveira

Nivaldo Oliveira

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Nivaldo Oliveira became one of the top medium heavyweight fighters in jiu jitsu under Rodrigo Cavaca‘s coaching, a position he achieved with wins over stand-outs such as Augusto Ferrari, Leandro Lo and Leonardo Nogueira. Nivaldo, also known as “Nil”, was graded as a black belt by Leo Vieira after winning the World Jiu Jitsu Championship and the World Jiu Jitsu Cup as a brown belt in 2007.

Nivaldo Oliveira Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Nivaldo de Oliveira Lima

Nickname: “Nil” which is short for Nivaldo.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos GracieHelio GracieRolls GracieRomero CavalcantiLeonardo Vieira> Nivaldo Oliveira

Main Achivements:

  • World Cup Champion (2011 absolute – CBJJE)
  • Brazilian National Champion (2004 purple, 2012 weight & absolute black belt – CBJJ)
  • South American Champion (2010 & 2011 – IBJJF)
  • World Pro Cup Brazilian Trials Champion (2011 – Gramado)
  • World Champion (2007 brown – IBJJF)
  • World Cup Champion (2007 brown – CBJJE)
  • 2x NAGA Nogi Champion (2009 weight & absolute)
  • Pan American Silver Medallist (2013)
  • 3x Brazilian National Silver Medallist (2007 brown, 2010 & 2011 black – CBJJ)
  • European Silver Medallist (2012)
  • Pan American Bronze Medallist (2009, 2013 absolute – IBJJF)
  • Brazilian National Bronze Medallist (2013 weight & absolute)

Favourite Position/Technique: Half Guard & Chokes

Weight Division: Meio Pesado (88kg/194lbs)/Pesado (94kg)

Team/Association: Checkmat BJJ

Sponsors:

Nivaldo Oliveira Biography

Nivaldo Oliveira was born on the 10th of May, 1983 in Guaruja (on the coast of São Paulo State, Brazil). Nivaldo’s first contact with martial arts came at the age of 16 through Brazilian Jiu Jitsu. Nivaldo’s brother already trained BJJ but “Nil” was only convinced by the benefits of grappling after watching some footage of Royce Gracie in action, those early UFC’s changed Oliveira’s perception of the sport and made him want to follow his brother’s footsteps.

Sergio Souza from the Integração academy was Nivaldo’s first coach; it was Souza who took Nivaldo through the ranks until his purple belt (when Oliveira earned his first major trophy at the Brazilian Nationals). After his win at the “Brasileiro”, Nivaldo moved to a bigger academy where he could reach his full potential in the sport, and started being coached by Leonardo Vieira. “Leozinho” awarded Nivaldo Oliveira both his brown and his black belt (in 2007).

Nivaldo de Oliveira was also a pioneer for BJJ in the country of Palau (Republic of Palau) where he was the very first black belt to coach there. The invitation happened by chance as Nivaldo was spending some time in Guam.

Nivaldo is a member of Checkmat – Santos, training alongside world champions such as Michelle Nicolini, Marcus Buchecha and Cavaca (the head instructor) Nivaldo won the open weigh division of CBJJE’s World Cup, one of the hardest competitions in Brazil (2011).

Nivaldo also coaches BJJ at his home town of Guaruja in the Vert Club, where he can dedicate his time to both BJJ and Surfing (another important sport in Nivaldo’s life).

Nivaldo Oliveira Grappling Record

11 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    5 (45%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (9%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (45%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

5 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Botinha
20
1
#86e620
Kneebar
20
1
#5AD3D1
Choke
20
1
#d1212a
Ezekiel
20
1
#fad11b
Arm in Ezekiel
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
14 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    7 (50%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (14%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (21%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (14%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Katagatame
67
2
#86e620
Kimura
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Nivaldo Oliveira Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
2148Otavio SousaOtavio SousaLAdvPan American88KGSF2009
2669Tarsis HumphreysTarsis HumphreysLReferee DecisionWorld Champ.88KG4F2010
2740Augusto MendesAugusto MendesLPts: 4x2South AmericanABSSF2010
2898Sergio MoraesSergio MoraesLPts: 2x0Brasileiro88KGF2011
3323Alexandre CeconiAlexandre CeconiLPointsPan Am CBJJEABSNA2011
3432Rodrigo FajardoRodrigo FajardoLReferee DecisionEuropean Open88KGF2012
3990Diogo SampaioDiogo SampaioLPointsWorld Champ.88KGR22012
4161Rafael LovatoRafael LovatoLKatagatameNoGi Worlds94KGSF2012
4415Andre GalvaoAndre GalvaoLPts: 2x0Pan AmericanABSSF2013
4504Roberto AlencarRoberto AlencarLAdvPan American88KGF2013
4516Dimitrius SouzaDimitrius SouzaLPointsBrasileiro94KGSF2013
4681Rodolfo VieiraRodolfo VieiraLKatagatameWorld Champ.94KGSF2013
5457Leandro LoLeandro LoLPts: 9x0World Pro.ABSR32014
5485Romulo BarralRomulo BarralLKimuraWorld Pro.88KG4F2014
3319Igor RibeiroWBotinhaPan Am CBJJEABSNA2011
3759Romulo BarralRomulo BarralWPointsBrasileiro88KGSF2012
3760William LimaWKneebarBrasileiro88KGF2012
3765Murilo SantanaMurilo SantanaWPts: 2x2, AdvBrasileiroABSSF2012
4401Guilherme SantosWPointsPan AmericanABSR12013
4403Roberto AbreuRoberto AbreuWChokePan AmericanABSR22013
4411Leo NogueiraLeo NogueiraWPts: 2x0Pan AmericanABS4F2013
4495Guilherme SantosWPts: 15x0Pan American88KGR12013
4502Max FreitasWPts: 4x2Pan American88KG4F2013
4678Fabiano SouzaWEzekielWorld Champ.94KG4F2013
5930Bruno CuppariWArm in EzekielBJJ StarsABSSPF2014

If you are interested in seminars with Nivaldo Oliveira, please contact Nivaldo on Facebook.

Nivaldo Oliveira Facebook Contact

Nivaldo Oliveira Fight Videos

Nivaldo Oliveira vs Romulo Barral

Nivaldo Oliveira vs Augusto Ferrari

Nivaldo Oliveira vs Diogo Almeida

Nivaldo Oliveira vs Leandro Lo

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN