Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Pan Am Jiu Jitsu 2013 Results

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Pan American Championship results. Check here the main results of the weekend (23 and 24th of March) between the world’s top black belt competitors in BJJ.

Pan Am Jiu Jitsu 2013 Absolute Division Results

Another fantastic event, this year’s International Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Federation’s (IBJJF) Pan American Championship was broadcasted by an immaculate stream provided by Budo Videos and their crew who have vastly improved since their first broadcasts which started a few years back.

With some big names absent from this years BJJ Pan Ams, some BJJ fans may of thought the event would be a few notches below some of the previous events, but even without the likes of Rodolfo Vieira, Xande Ribeiro, Roberto Satoshi or Claudio Calasans, it was great to watch a few new comers that have made great waves in the lower belts now competing for the first time in a major IBJJF tournament, fighters such as Orlando Sanchez and Sean Robers or even Tanner Rice who made a name for himself at the end of 2012 after he defeated Tanquinho at the Pro League tournament. In the absolute division, the recently promoted ultra heavyweight Orlando Sanchez  was the fighter to make the biggest wave. With a very highly conservative game, who some mentioned as anti-BJJ, Sanchez defeated a seasoned veterans such as James Puopolo and the world lightweight champion Leandro Lo in a highly controversial referee decision, losing to André Galvão in the later rounds, again by referee decision.

The Open Weight division of the BJJ Pan American Championship brought no surprises as we got to see Marcus Buchecha, current absolute jiu jitsu world champion get to the final with relative ease, the same happening with the current ADCC absolute champion André Galvão. Below are the results of the open weight division.


Pan Am Jiu Jitsu 2013 Absolute Division Results

2nd Round

Winner Loser Result
Brent Primus Oliver Geddes N/A
Leandro Lo Bernardo Filho  Choke from mount
Tanner Rice Gustavo Elias Points: 4×4, Ref decision
André Galvao Max Freitas Armbar
DJ Jackson Felipe Matos Adv: 2×0
Marcus Buchecha N/A Choke
Roberto Cyborg Luiz Panza Points
Bernardo Faria N/A Submission
Orlando Sanchez James Puopolo Adv: 4×0
Guto Campos N/A Points: 12×2
Leo Nogueira Alessandro Silva Submission
Alexander Trans WO
Gabriel Vella Matt Jubera N/A
Marcel Goulart Diego Hertzog N/A
Nivaldo Oliveira Guilherme Santos N/A

3rd Round

Winner Loser Result
Marcus Almeida Marcel Goulart Inverted triangle
Nivaldo Oliveira Roberto Cyborg Choke
Orlando Sanchez Leandro Lo Referee decision
DJ Jackson Gabriel Vella Points: 2×0
Leo Nogueira Clark Gracie Points: 6×0
Bernardo Faria Brent Primus Armlock
Guto Campos Alexander Trans Points
André Galvao Tanner Rice Bow & arrow choke

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Marcus Almeida Guto Campos Points: 19×2
Nivaldo Oliveira Leo Nogueira Points: 2×0
Bernardo Faria DJ Jackson Points: 12×0
André Galvao Orlando Sanchez Referee decision

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Marcus Almeida Bernardo Faria Points: 9×2
André Galvao Nivaldo Oliveira Points: 2×0

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Marcus Almeida André Galvao Points: 4×2

Pan Am Jiu Jitsu 2013 Weight Divisions Results

Full results for the Rooster Weight division, Peso Galo Results – Under 57kg

1rd Round

Winner Loser Result
Takahiko Yashioka Raul Marcelo Cross choke from back

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Caio Terra Will Haggerty Omoplata
Felipe Costa Joseph Capizzi N/A
Bruno Malfacine Takahiko Yashioka Armbar
Fabbio Passos Koji Shibamoto N/A

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Bruno Malfacine Felipe Costa Submission
Caio Terra Fabbio Passos Referee decision

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Caio Terra Bruno Malfacine Points: 2×0

 

Full results for the Feather Weight division, Peso Pena Results – Under 70kg

1st Round

Winner Loser Result
Rubens Charles Jordan Collins Omoplata
Samir Chantre Heitor Ferreira Choke
Isaque Oliveira Ed Ramos N/A
Augusto Mendes Spenser Guilliam Points: 15×0
Mario Reis Masahiro Iwasaki N/A
Queixinho Italo Lins N/A
Renato Vieira Wellington Dias Points: 2×0
Rafael Mendes WO

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Mario Reis Queixinho Injury(?)
Augusto Mendes Isaque Oliveira N/A
Rubens Charles Samir Chantre Choke
Rafael Mendes Renato Vieira Armbar

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Rubens Charles Augusto Mendes Points
Rafael Mendes Mario Reis Points: 2×0

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Rafael Mendes Rubens Charles Referee decision

 

Full results for the Light Weight division, Peso Leve Results – Under 76kg

2nd Round

Winner Loser Result
Gabriel Goulart Malco Relter N/A
Rafael Formiga Kim Terra N/A
Yoshinobu Kakizawa Edivaldo Lana N/A
Juan Caio Kamezawa Carlos Portugues Submission
Rodrigo Freitas Choi Won Points
Caio Silva Luis Minechel N/A
Oliver Geddes Bruno Amaral Omoplata

3rd Round

Winner Loser Result
Zak Maxwell Juan Caio Kamezawa Referee decision
Marcel Goulart Oliver Geddes Points: 9×2
Rafael Formiga Rafael Novaes N/A
Lucas Lepri Caio Silva N/A
JT Torres Gabriel Goulart Bow & arrow choke
Vinicius Marinho Rodrigo Freitas Points
Michael Langhi Yoshinobu Kakizawa Points
Nate Mendelsohn Tanner Rice N/A

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
JT Torres Nate Mendelsohn Points: 4×0
Michael Langhi Yoshinobu Kakizawa N/A
Vinicius Marinho Zak Maxwell Points: 2×2, Adv: 1×0
Lucas Lepri Marcel Goulart Referee decision

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Michael Langhi JT Torres Choke
Lucas Lepri Vinicius Marinho Choke

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Lucas Lepri Michael Langhi Gentleman’s agreement

 

Full results for the Middle Weight division, Peso Médio Results – Under 82kg

2nd Round

Winner Loser Result
Tiago Coelho Rocha Magid Hage Points
Gabriel Rollo Brent Primus N/A
Marco Machado Jake Mackenzie N/A
Nic Ruben Chris Atkins N/A
Alessandro Ferreira Romulo Melo N/A
Sean Roberts Carlos Ribeiro N/A
Lucas Rocha Leo Iturralde N/A

3rd Round

Winner Loser Result
Clark Gracie Marco Machado Omoplata
Otavio Sousa Nic Ruben Bow & arrow choke
Kayron Gracie Romulo Melo N/A
Vitor Henrique Lucas Rocha Submission
DJ Jackson Gabriel Rollo Advantages
Marcelo Lapela Marcus Vinicius Points
Leandro Lo Sean Roberts Cross choke from mount
Rafael Barbosa Tiago Rocha N/A

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Clark Gracie Otavio Sousa Points
Marcelo Lapela Kayron Gracie Guillotine
Vitor Henrique Leandro Lo Points
DJ Jackson Rafael Barbosa Mão de vaca/wristlock

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Marcelo Lapela Vitor Henrique Armbar
Clark Gracie DJ Jackson Judges decision

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Clark Gracie Marcelo Lapela Choke from omoplata

 

Full results for the Medium Heavy Weight division, Peso Meio Pesado Results – Under 88kg

2nd Round

Winner Loser Result
Jurandir Conceição Anderson Weslley N/A
Matt Jubera Jason Ebarb N/A

3rd Round

Winner Loser Result
Rodrigo Fajardo Raul Castillo N/A
Tarsis Humpreys Ben Baxter N/A
Diogo Sampaio “Moreno” Ricardo Bastos N/A
Guto Campos Alberto Araujo N/A
Abmar Barbosa Ian Mcpherson Armlock
Romulo Barral Matt Jubera Points
André Galvao Jurandir Conceição Armlock
Renato Cardoso Felipe Pena Points

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
André Galvao Renato Cardoso Choke from the back
Guto Campos Diogo Sampaio “Moreno” Points: 2×2, Adv: 2×0
Tarsis Humpreys Rodrigo Fajardo Choke from the back
Romulo Barral Abmar Barbosa Cross face choke

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
André Galvao Tarsis Humpreys Kimura
Guto Campos Romulo Barral Points: 10×4

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
André Galvao Guto Campos Gentleman’s agreement

 

Full results for the Heavy Weight division, Peso Pesado Results – Under 94kg

2nd Round

Winner Loser Result
Jurandir Conceição Anderson Weslley N/A
Matt Jubera Jason Ebarb N/A

3rd Round

Winner Loser Result
Diego Herzog Hugo Brito N/A
Nivaldo Oliveira Guilherme Santos Points: 15×0
Max Freitas Hugo Brito N/A
Roberto “Tussa” N/A Kimura
Bernardo Filho Ricardo Wagner N/A
Tarcisio Jardim Diogo Silva N/A

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Tarcisio Jardim N/A N/A
Lucas Leite Diego Herzog Choke from the back
Roberto “Tussa” Bernardo Filho N/A
Nivaldo Oliveira Max Freitas Points: 4×2

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Nivaldo Oliveira Lucas Leite Gentlemen’s agreement
Roberto “Tussa” Tarcisio Jardim Submission

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Roberto “Tussa” Nivaldo Oliveira Advantages

 

One Comment

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN