Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

 

2012 Jiu Jitsu Pan American Results by Weight Division

Another fantastic weekend of fighting at the 2012 Pan American Jiu Jitsu Championship, the competition that started on March 30th had its first day of black belts on Saturday, 31st, with the absolute divisions kicking off. Some truly exciting fights happening all over the UC event centre in Irvine California, with guys like Marcus Buchecha and Antonio Carlos Junior (AKA “Cara de Sapato” – Shoe Face) putting a big show to all spectators. One of the creepiest moments of the Pan American was at the Marcus Almeida vs Kron Gracie fight, when after a scramble Marcus broke his finger, which was left pointing to the wrong way. Without hesitation, Almeida put the finger back into place and continued fighting ending the fight submitting Kron with a knee bar. Kron also had an exciting tournament, such as Murilo Santana (confirm all these results below).

On the females, the heavy favorite Gabi Garcia and partner Luana Alzuguir didn’t disappoint and terrorized all their competition closing the final for the Alliance team, just like Marcus Buchecha and Antonio Carlos closed the final of the men’s division for Checkmat.


Pan Am Jiu Jitsu 2012 Absolute Division Results

1st Round

Winner Loser Result
George Murphy* Luis Pantoja Sub: Armbar

2nd Round

Winner Loser Result
Bernardo Faria George Murphy Sub: Armbar
Diogo Silva Oliver Geddes Points
Abmar Barbosa Daniel O’Brien Points: 4×0
James Puopolo Felipe Matos n/a
Victor Estima Evan Cathey Sub: Cross Choke
Ricardo Evangelista Kitner Moura Points: 6×0
Kron Gracie David Gill Sub: Choke
Marcus Almeida Marcus Antelanti Sub: Armbar
Leonardo Iturralde n/a n/a
Matt Jubera Rodrigo Freitas n/a
Murilo Santana Brent Primus Points: 11×0
Rodrigo Caporal Ricardo Mesquita n/a
Antonio Carlos Junior Ben Baxter Sub: Choke
Leandro Lo Victor Schlosser Advantages (6×6 Points)
Wander Costa Rafael Rosendo Points
Marcel Goncalves Gustavo Pires n/a

3rd Round

Winner Loser Result
Marcus Almeida Matt Jubera Sub: Choke
Murilo Santana Rodrigo Caporal Sub: Armbar
Victor Estima Leonardo Iturralde Sub: Footlock
Antonio Carlos Junior Leandro Lo Sub: Flying Triangle
James Puopolo Abmar Barbosa Points: 9×0
Bernardo Faria Diogo Silva Sub: Leg Lock
Kron Gracie Ricardo Evangelista Sub: Achilles Lock
Wander Costa Marcel Goncalves Advantages

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Marcus Almeida Murilo Santana Points: 10×0
Kron Gracie Victor Estima DQ (Knee Reaping)
Bernardo Faria James Puopolo Sub: Armbar
Antonio Carlos Junior Wander Costa Injury (Knee)

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Marcus Almeida Kron Gracie Sub: Knee Bar
Antonio Carlos Junior Bernardo Faria Points: 4×2

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Antonio Carlos Junior Marcus Almeida Team Mates Closed Bracket

* Only fight in Round 1, all others went through by WO.

2nd Day Pan American Jiu Jitsu 2012 Results

Day 2: The second day for the black belts decided who is who in the weight divisions, and what a day it was! With several impressive fights, Rafal Mendes looked super impressive after he steamrolled the featherweight division, truly impressive going through a stacked weight category where he submitted two world champions and one of the best featherweights today with ease! Several other fighters looked extremely impressive like Victor Estima who was in tremendous form while checkmat delivers another strong name to keep an eye for the future, Antonio Carlos Junior from Paraiba, Brazil. For more details check the full results below.


Rooster Weight Division (Peso Galo) Results – 57kg/126lbs

1st Round

Winner Loser Result
Brandon Mullins Joel Borja Sub: Arm in Ezekiel Choke

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Caio Terra Brandon Mullins Points
Koji Shibamoto Felipe Costa n/a
Rafael Freitas Joseph Capizzi n/a
Fabbio Passos Takohiko Yoshioka n/a

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Caio Terra Fabbio Passos Sub: Triangle Armbar
Rafael Freitas Koji Shibamoto Advantages (Points 0x0)

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Caio Terra Rafael Freitas Sub: Knee Bar


Light Featherweight Division (Peso Pluma) Results – 64kg/141lbs

1st Round

Winner Loser Result
Francielo Costa Luis Pantoja Sub: Omoplata
Henrique Rezende Nobuo Yagai n/a
Daniel Beleza William Hagerty n/a
Laercio Fernandes Sony Nohara n/a

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Guilherme Mendes Francielo Costa n/a
Henrique Rezende Samir Chantre Sub: Armbar
Bruno Malfacine Daniel Beleza Sub: Footlock
Laercio Fernandes Pablo Silva Points: 4×2

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Guilherme Mendes Henrique Rezende Sub: Lapel Choke
Bruno Malfacine Laercio Fernandes Laercio pulled out

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Bruno Malfacine Guilherme Mendes Points: 2×0


Featherweight Division (Peso Pena) Results – 70kg/154lbs

 

2nd Round

Winner Loser Result
Rafael Mendes n/a n/a
Justin Rader Mayko Girotto n/a
Spenser Gilliam Paulo Nunes Sub: Armbar
Rubens Charles Alfredo Barum Sub: Cross Choke
David Juliano Lemes Yoshinobu Kakizawa n/a
Wellington “Megaton” n/a n/a
Mike Fowler Renan Borges Sub: Brabo Choke

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Rafael Mendes Justin Rader Sub: Triangle
Mike Fowler Wellington “Megaton” Points: 6×3
Mario Reis Spenser Gilliam Sub: Choke
Rubens Charles David Juliano Lemes Sub: Collar Choke

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Rafael Mendes Mario Reis Sub: Wristlock
Rubens Charles Mike Fowler Sub: Bow & Arrow Choke

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Rafael Mendes Rubens Charles Sub: Armbar


Light Weight Division (Peso Leve) Results – 76kg/167lbs

1st Round

Winner Loser Result
Rodrigo Simões Akira Hosakawa Sub: Lapel Choke
            Marcel Goulart Marcos Pagliere Sub: Clock Choke
Christopher Westfall George Murphy Points
Zak Maxwell Jason Palacios Sub: Omoplata
Bruno Amorim Evan Cathey n/a
Italo Lins Choi Won Choi Points: 32×0
Tiago Coelho Caio Almeida n/a
Rafael Rosendo Peter Runez n/a

2nd Round

Winner Loser Result
Marcel Goulart Rodrigo Simões Points
Lucas Lepri n/a n/a
Claudio “Caloquinha” b/a n/a
Vinicius Marinho Chris westfall Submission
Zak Maxwell Bruno Amorim Sub: Omoplata
Leandro Lo Italo Lins n/a
Philipe Della Monica Thiago Coelho n/a
Rodrigo Simões Marcel Goulart n/a
Rodrigo Caporal Rafael Rosendo Sub: Wristlock

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Philipe Della Monica Rodrigo Caporal Points
Lucas Lepri Rodrigo Simões Sub: Choke
Vinicius Marinho Claudio “Caloquinha” Points: 4×2
Leandro Lo Zak Maxwell Points: 13×2

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Lucas Lepri Vinicius Marinho Sub: Kimura
Leandro Lo Philipe Della Monica Points: 16×0

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Leandro Lo Lucas Lepri Points: 2×0


Middle Weight Division (Peso Médio) Results – 82kg/181lbs

1st Round

Winner Loser Result
Jeston Pages Chris Story n/a
Marcelo Mafra Marcos de Souza Points: 2×0
Carlos Ribeiro IsraelReyes n/a
Francisco Torres Raymond Ayala Points
Brent Primus Chris Atkins Sub: Back Choke
Thiago “Baiano” Stefan Stoianov n/a

2nd Round

Winner Loser Result
Victor Estima Jeston Pages Sub: Choke
Marcelo Mafra Gabriel Goulart Advantages
Kron Gracie Carlos Ribeiro Sub: Choke
Jake Mackenzie Murilo Santana Points: 4×0
Claudio Calasans Francisco Torres n/a
Otavio Sousa Brent Primus n/a
Thiago Baiano Vitor Henrique n/a
Clark Gracie Abmar Barbosa Sub: Achilles Lock

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Victor Estima Marcelo Mafra Sub: Arm in Ezekiel
Kron Gracie Jake Mackenzie Sub: Choke
Claudio Calasans Thiago Baiano Sub: Armbar
Clark Gracie Otavio Sousa Points: 2×0

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Victor Estima Kron Gracie Points: 6×2
Claudio Calasans Clark Gracie Points: 4×0

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Claudio Calasans Victor Estima Points: 4×2


Medium Heavy Weight Division (Peso Meio Pesado) Results – 88kg/194lbs

1st Round

Winner Loser Result
Bruno Togni Oliver Geddes  n/a

2nd Round

Winner Looser Result
Kayron Gracie n/a Submission
Bruno Antunes Diego Gamonal Points
¼ Finals
Winner Loser Result
Kayron Gracie Diogo Silva Sub: Arm in Ezekiel
Vitor Toledo n/a  n/a
Diogo Almeida n/a n/a
Bruno Antunes Antonio Antonioli Sub: Back Choke

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Kayron Gracie Diogo Almeida Points: 6×2
Vitor Toledo Bruno Antunes n/a

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Kayron Gracie Vitor Toledo Sub: Back Choke


Heavy Weight Division (Peso Pesado) – 94kg/207lbs

1st Round

Winner Loser Result
Gustavo Pires Filippi Sotto Sub: Armbar
Yuri Simoes Leonardo Iturralde Sub: Armbar
Igor Araújo Fabiano Junior Sub: Armbar
Ricardo Mesquita Gabriel Alves Sub: Mata Leão
Renan Vital Daniel O’Brien n/a

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Yuri Simoes Gustavo Pires Sub: Choke
Rafael Lovato Jr Igor Araújo Points
Lucas Leite Ricardo Mesquita Points: 8×2
Renan Vital WO

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Lucas Leite Renan Vital Points: 8×0
Yuri Simoes Rafael Lovato Jr Ref. Decision: 2×1

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Lucas Leite Yuri Simoes Team Mates Closed Final


Super Heavyweight Division (Super Pesado) – up to 100kg/221lbs

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Bernardo Faria Vitor Schlosser n/a
Joao Assis James Puopolo Sub: Toe Hold
Felipe Bueno JT Torres Advantages
Antonio Carlos Junior David Gill Submission

½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Bernardo Faria Joao Assis Points: 3×2
Antonio Carlos Junior Felipe Bueno Sub: Mata Leão

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Bernardo Faria Antonio Carlos Junior Points: 10×5


Ultra Heavy Weight Division (Pesadíssimo) – Over 100kg/221lbs

¼ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Alexander Trans Michael Schuss Submission
Ricardo Evangelista Gustavo Elias Submission
Kitner Moura Luiz Ribeiro Points
Marcus “Buchecha” WO

 ½ Finals

Winner Loser Result
Marcus “Buchecha” Kitner Moura Sub: Omoplata
Alexander Trans Ricardo Evangelista Sub: Toe Hold

Finals

Champion Vice Champion Result
Marcus “Buchecha” Alexander Trans Points: 2×0


 Women’s Divisions Finals

Finals

Super Featherweight Final (53kg/118lbs)

Champion Vice Champion Result
Sofia Amarante Claudia Martinez n/a

Featherweight Final (58kg/129lbs)

Champion Vice Champion Result
Luana Alzuguir Vanessa Oliveira Referee Decision

Lightweight Final (64kg/141lbs)

Champion Vice Champion Result
Beatriz Mesquita Fabiana Borges Submission

Middleweight Final (69kg/152lbs)

Champion Vice Champion Result
Hanette Staack Valerie Lynn n/a

Medium Heavyweight Final (Above 69kg/152lbs)

Champion Vice Champion Result
Gabi Garcia Emely Wetzel n/a

Absolute Final

Champion Vice Champion Result
Gabi Garcia Luana Alzuguir Team Mates Closed Bracket

6 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN