Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Submission Underground 2  Live Stream

BJJ Worlds 2012 Results

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques


Another exciting day at the BJJ Worlds 2012 with many surprises and memorable fights in the absolute and weight divisions. Possibly the biggest upset coming to the tournament was the absence of Andre Galvao, one of the favourites to win the medium heavyweight division and a contender to a gold medal in the absolute. Andre Galvao was DQ’ed before he even competed, this decision was taken by the world jiu jitsu championships’ governing body, the IBJJF, after Andre entered the mat to argue with a referee who he thought had made a bad call in a fight between his student Denilson Bischiliari (Atos JJ) and Marcio Andre Barbosa (Nova Uniao).

Polemics aside, the tournament was a success from the get-go, and we saw the man most considered the best pound-for-pound jiu jitsu fighter in the world, Rodolfo Vieira, lose in an unbelievable fight against Marcus Vinicius Almeida, also known as “Buchecha”. In the female absolute division, Bia Mesquita looked amazing finishing all her opponents, until she classed against Gabi Garcia. Even in defeat, Bia showed her superior technique, losing by a mere 2 points (initial takedown) against a much heavier Garcia.

World Jiu Jitsu Championship Full Results

Well, words cannot describe how amazing this tournament was, Marcus Almeida mostly known as “Buchecha” was inspired and had the most memorable fights we have seen in the last few years. His grind against Pé de Pano, his back and forward war with Rodolfo Vieira, his complete turnaround against Leo Nogueira, this kid showed what a true ace he is and showed that at this moment in time, no one has a heart the size of his. Other figures worth of a mention were the veterans! Pe de Pano showed he is still one of the best in the business, Xande Ribeiro did the unthinkable and performed a flying armbar against “Tussa” Alencar in de semi final (who does that?!), Leo Leite left his usual judo assignments to taste BJJ once again (he had done the same at the Brazilian Nationals earlier this year) and he made a huge dent in the division, reaching the final and putting away some of the young guns of the sport… And last but definitely not least, Romulo Barral! An amazing story of a man who suffered a horrible injury a couple of years ago and has been in search of his old self, he found it this weekend winning the medium heavy division.

Navigate to the desired round of the 2012 World Jiu Jitsu Championship Here:

BJJ World Championship Results: Absolute Division (Up to Semi Finals)

ABSOLUTE DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Ricardo Mesquita Neiman Gracie n/a
Adriano Ignacio Bernardo Siqueira Points: 2×0
Ryan Beaugeard IsraelReyes n/a
Mike Wilson Gybson Sá Triangle
Tatsuya Kondo Eduardo Zanetti n/a
Christopher Haraszti Ingmar Santos Advantages
Oliver Geddes Takeshi Morimoto Submission
Murilo Santana Felipe Dias n/a
Daniel Richards Diego Silva n/a
Rodrigo Caporal Marcel Gonçalves Submission
Thiago do Vale Carlos Araújo n/a
Tatsuka Kaneko Chris Lee n/a
Marcelo Mafra Gabriel Rocha n/a
Diego Vivalde Helton Lima n/a
Raymond Warren Tim Bruce n/a

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Adriano Ignacio Ricardo Mesquita Points
Alexandre Ribeiro “Xande” Ryan Beaugeard Points: 0x0/ Adv.: 3×0
Igor Silva Mike Wilson Points: 10×0
Leonardo Nogueira Tatsuya Kondo Submission
Marcos de Souza Christopher Haraszti Armbar
Bernardo Faria Oliver Geddes Points
Roberto Abreu “Cyborg” Murilo Santana Points: 6×4
Marcio Cruz “Pé de Pano” Daniel Richards Triangle
Antonio Carlos “Cara de Sapato” n/a n/a
Diego Hertzog Thiago do Vale n/a
Romulo Barral Tatsuya Kondo Submission
James Puopolo Marcelo Mafra Points: 6×6 (Ref. Dec.)
Rodolfo Vieira Diego Vivalde Choke from Mount
Leandro Lo Alexandre Ceconi Points: 0x0/ Adv.: 1×0
Marcus Almeida Raymond Warren Armbar
Roberto Alencar Paulo Pinto Points: 7×0

Round 3

Winner Loser Method
Leonardo Nogueira Igor Silva Armbar
Alexandre Ribeiro “Xande” Adriano Ignacio Armbar
Bernardo Faria Marcos de Souza n/a
Roberto Abreu “Cyborg” Marcio Cruz “Pé de Pano” Points: 12×4
Antonio Carlos “Cara de Sapato” Leandro Lo Points: 2×2/Adv.: 1×0
Romulo Barral Diego Hertzog Points
Rodolfo Vieira James Puopolo Choke from Back
Marcus Almeida Roberto Alencar Flying Triangle

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Marcus Almeida Rodolfo Vieira Points: 8×7
Antonio Carlos “Cara de Sapato” Romulo Barral Points: 2×0
Bernardo Faria Roberto Abreu “Cyborg” Armbar
Leonardo Nogueira Alexandre Ribeiro “Xande” Points: 4×0

World Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Championships Results: The Rounds

ROOSTER WEIGHT DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Milton Vieira Raul Marcelo Points
Jorge Nascimento Hisashi Ezaki n/a
Jordy Peute Joseph Capizzi Points: 2×2/Adv.: 1×0
Fabbio Passos Takuya Kitade Points
Pablo Teixeira Alex Gonzaga n/a

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Milton Vieira Igor Rodrigues Points: 4×2
Rafael Freitas Jorge Nascimento Choke from Back
Bruno Malfacine Jordy Peute Armbar
João Kuraoka Lee Sangsu Choke
Felipe Costa Fabbio Passos DQ
Koji Shibamoto Luiz Theodoro n/a
Caio Terra Pablo Teixeira Armbar
Brandon Mullins Fumiali Kobayashi n/a

 

LIGHT FEATHER WEIGHT DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Carlos Vieira Holanda Almiro Barros Points: 6×2
Kenji Urabe Daniel Abe Points: 2×0
Daniel Beleza Ichiro Kaneko n/a
Ary Farias Kouhel Ebashi Achilles Lock
Laercio Fernandes Yuta Kuwahara Points: 4×0
Francielo da Costa Tiago Cecchi n/a
Alexandre Ogawa Dai Yoshioka Points
Bernardo Pitel Mathew Larey n/a
Gabriel Wilcox Mayko Girotto n/a
Renato Tavares Igor do Nascimento Points
Henrique Rezende William Hagerty n/a
Michael Reyna Yoshihiro Yamada Points: 2×0
Mark Ramos Sonny Nohara n/a

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Carlos Vieira Holanda Kenji Urabe Points
Ary Farias Daniel Beleza Achilles Lock
Laercio Fernandes Francielo da Costa Submission
Samuel Braga Alexandre Ogawa Triangle
Gabriel Wilcox Bernardo Pitel Submission
Pablo Silva Renato Tavares Submission
Henrique Rezende Michael Reyna n/a
Guilherme Mendes Mark Ramos Brabo Choke

 

FEATHER WEIGHT DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Sandro “Batata” Lahat Noadya n/a
Takuto Kako Hildon Ferreira n/a
Mario Sergio Yokoyama Tiago dosSantos Ezekiel inside the Guard
Samuel Hertzog Kazuma Sekiguchi Toe Hold

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Rafael Mendes Sandro “Batata” Brabo Choke
Cristiano Renato Pakisi Manuel n/a
Takayuki Koyama Baret Yoshida WO
Mario Reis Takuto Kako Submission
Samir Chantre Kahil Moreland Mata Leao
Marcelino Freitas Noah Booth Points
Isaque Oliveira Mike Fowler n/a (WO?)
Rubens Charles Mario Sergio Yokoyama Points
Edson de Oliveira Richard Flood n/a
Wellington Dias “Megaton” Julio Echeverria Points: 2×2/Adv.: 1×0
Ed Ramos Yusuhito Nakatsuka Choke from Back
Samuel Hertzog Fredson Paixao WO (missed weight)
Osvaldo Augusto Oscar Amaral Choke
Leo Saggioro Peter Han Submission
Justin Rader David Juliano Lemes Advantages

Round 3

Winner Loser Method
Rafael Mendes Cristiano Renato Kimura
Takayuki Koyama n/a n/a
Mario Reis Samir Chantre Armbar
Marcelino Freitas Isaque Oliveira n/a
Rubens Charles Edson de Oliveira Choke from Back
Ed Ramos Wellington Dias “Megaton” Choke from Back
Osvaldo Augusto Samuel Hertzog DQ
Leo Saggioro Justin Rader Choke

 

 

LIGHT WEIGHT DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Renan Borges Gen Isono Choke
Rodrigo Simões Raphael Carrão Points
Carlos Vieira “Portugues” Les Tate Choke from Mount
Zak Maxwell Takashi Ouchi Submission
Eben Kaneshiro Gabriel Marinho Kneebar
Takuma Tokito Douglas Dale More n/a
Luis Fraga Nic Ruben n/a
Vinicius Marinho Marcos Alejandro Pajilere n/a
Davi Ramos Francisco Tavares Armbar
Thiago Abreu John Rickel n/a
Claudio Mattos Marcel Goulart n/a
Theodoro Canal Timothy Lee Peterson n/a
Alessandro Ferreia Alfredo Barum n/a
Rodrigo Caporal Emmanuel Maximiliani Submission
Italo Lins Marcus de Melo n/a

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Renan Borges Rodrigo Simões Points
Zak Maxwell Carlos Vieira “Portugues” n/a
Lucas Lepri Luis Fraga Choke
Vinicius Marinho n/a n/a
Davi Ramos n/a n/a
Thiago Abreu n/a n/a
Philipe Della Monica n/a n/a
Leandro Lo Alessandro Ferreia Points: 23×0
Theodoro Canal n/a n/a
Rodrigo Caporal Rafael Rosendo n/a
JT Torres Robson Camargo Choke from Back
Italo Lins n/a n/a
Roberto Satoshi n/a Submission

Round 3

Winner Loser Method
Renan Borges Zak Maxwell Points: 7×2
Lucas Lepri n/a n/a
Vinicius Marinho Davi Ramos Points: 4×4/Adv.: 1×0
Philipe Della Monica Thiago Abreu Armbar
Rodrigo Caporal n/a n/a
Leandro Lo Theodoro Canal Points
Roberto Satoshi Italo Lins n/a
JT Torres n/a Points: 7×2

 

MIDDLE WEIGHT DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Vitor Henrique Rodrigo Martins n/a
Bill Cooper Felipe Oliveira Choke
Juan Pablo Molina William Sales n/a
Ingmar Santos Mathew Darcy Points
Michael Pinheiro Leonardo Lopes n/a
ElanSantiago Eliezer Raab n/a
Alison Zanon Fabio Araujo n/a
Jake Mackenzie Eduardo Zanetti n/a
Tetsuya Kondo Abmar Barbosa WO
Marcus Bello Stefan Stolanov n/a
Marcelo Mafra Tim Bruce Choke from Back
Alexandre Santos Rodrigo Reis n/a
Clark Gracie Adam Hunicutt n/a

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Bill Cooper Vitor Henrique Kneebar
Lucas Leite Juan Pablo Molina Choke from Mount
Daniel Garcia Dias Matt Baker n/a
Luis Gustavo “Guga” Ingmar Santos Points
Octavio Sousa Michael Pinheiro Choke from Mount
Kron Gracie ElanSantiago Choke
Jake Mackenzie Tetsuya Kondo n/a
Claudio Calasans Rodrigo Thiago Sousa Shoulder Lock
Alan do Nascimento “Finfou” Marcus Bello Choke from Back
Bruno Alves n/a n/a
Gabriel Goulart Marcelo Mafra n/a
Victor Estima Alexandre Santos Bow & Arrow Choke
Diego Borges Vagner Rocha n/a
Murilo Santana Clark Gracie n/a

Round 3

Winner Loser Method
Lucas Leite Bill Cooper Points: 15×0
Daniel Garcia Dias Gustavo Junqueira n/a
Octavio Sousa Luis Gustavo “Guga” Choke from Back
Kron Gracie Gabriel Rollo Points: 4×4/Advantages
Claudio Calasans Jake Mackenzie Wristlock
Alan do Nascimento “Finfou” Bruno Alves DQ
Diego Borges Murilo Santana Points: 6×2
Victor Estima Gabriel Goulart Armbar

 

MEDIUM HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Bernardo Siqueira Filho DavisSmith n/a
Ian Mcpherson Raphael Fishetti n/a
Wancler Oliveira Matt Jubera Toe Hold
Marcus Vinicius Costa Diego Ferreira n/a
Gabriel Rocha Antonio Antonioll n/a
Elizandro Beda Cameron Diffley n/a
Sergio Linhares Max Figueiredo Points
Diogo Araujo “Moreno” Joao Moncalvo n/a
Dimitrius Souza Rogerio Passos n/a

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Ian Mcpherson Bernardo Siqueira Filho Toe Hold
Rodrigo Pinheiro n/a Points
Marcos de Souza Marcus Vinicius Points: 4×4/Adv.: 5×0
Romulo Barral Gabriel Rocha Choke
Diogo Araujo “Moreno” Nivaldo Oliveira Points
Eduardo Santoro n/a n/a
Dimitrius Souza Eduardo Telles WO
Vitor Toledo Sergio Linhares Injury
Diego Hertzog n/a

Round 3

Winner Loser Method
Ian Mcpherson Bernardo Siqueira Filho Toe Hold
Rodrigo Pinheiro n/a n/a
Diogo Araujo “Moreno” n/a n/a
Eduardo Santoro n/a n/a
Dimitrius Souza Eduardo Telles WO
Diego Hertzog Vitor Toledo n/a
Romulo Barral Marcos de Souza Points

 

 

HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Yuri Simoes Nathan Zigler Toe Hold
Eduardo Silva Francisco Costa n/a
Roberto Alencar “Tussa” Adriano Inacio Rosa n/a
Wagner Oliveira Roberto Godoi Points
Ulpiano Malachias Ricardo Oliveira n/a
Fabiano Junior Ronilson Nunes n/a
Alan Francisco Salgado Takeshi Miramoto n/a
Tarcisio Jardim Luiz Eduardo Rosa n/a
Neiman Gracie Ricardo Mesquita n/a
Hugo Fernandez Leo Dalla n/a

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Yuri Simoes n/a n/a
Alexandre Ribeiro “Xande” Eduardo Silva Choke from Back
Roberto Alencar “Tussa” Wagner Oliveira n/a
Tarsis Humpreys Ulpiano Malachias Points: 2×0
Fabiano Junior n/a n/a
Rodolfo Vieira Alan Francisco Salgado Choke from Mount
Tarcisio Jardim Neiman Gracie n/a
Alexandre Ceconi Hugo Fernandez n/a

 

SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Rodrigo Ranieri Carlos Melo Points
James Puopolo Fernando Di Piero “Soluco” Kneebar
Tiago Ribeiro Aleksandro Henrique n/a

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Bernardo Faria Rodrigo Ranieri Submission
Andre Simoes Maximiliano Freitas n/a
Antonio Carlos “Cara de Sapato” James Puopolo Points
Andre Alberto Campos Gybson Sá n/a
Felipe Bueno Joao Assis Points: 7×2
Gustavo Pires Daniel Azevedo n/a

 

 

ULTRA HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION

Round 1

Winner Loser Method
Christopher Haraszti Ricardo Maia Points: 5×0
Igor Silva Raymond Warren Choke
Alex Soares Helton Lima n/a
Stephen Hall Michael Westbrook n/a
Roberto Abreu “Cyborg” Gustavo Dias Choke
Kitner Moura Bruno Menezes n/a
Rodrigo de Mattos Daniel Richards n/a
Mike Wilson Michael Nickels Triangle

Round 2

Winner Loser Method
Igor Silva Christopher Haraszti Points
Marcus Almeida “Buchecha” Alex Soares Submission
Marcio Cruz “Pé de Pano” Stephen Hall n/a
Antonio Peinado “Batista” Mike Wilson n/a
Leonardo Leite n/a n/a
Ricardo Evangelista Roberto Abreu “Cyborg” n/a
Rodrigo Medeiros “Comprido” Kitner Moura n/a
Alexander Trans n/a n/a

2012 BJJ World Championships Results: Quarter Finals

 

ROOSTER WEIGHT

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Rafael Freitas “Barata” Milton Bastos Points: 2×2 (Ref. Dec.)
Bruno Malfacine João Carlos Hiroshi Armbar
Felipe Costa Koji Shibamoto Points: 0x0 (Ref. Dec.)
Caio Terra Brandon Mullins Armbar

LIGHT FEATHER WEIGHT

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Ary Farias Carlos Vieira “Esquisito” Points: 2×2/Adv.: 2×1
Laercio Fernandes Samuel Braga Points: 2×0
Pablo Silva Gabriel Wilcox Points: 2×0
Guilherme Mendes Henrique Rezende Points: 19×0

FEATHER WEIGHT

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Rafael Mendes Takayuki Koyama Choke from Back
Leonardo Saggioro Osvaldo Augusto Mata Leão
Rubens Charles “Cobrinha” Eduardo da Silva Points: 6×2
Mario Reis Marcelino Freitas Triangle

LIGHTWEIGHT

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Lucas Lepri Renan Borges Choke from Back
Thiago Abreu “Baiano” Vinicius Marinho Achilles Lock
Leandro Lo Rodrigo Caporal Points: 21×0
Roberto Satoshi JT Torres Pts: 2×2/Adv: 1×1/Ng: 1×0

MIDDLE WEIGHT

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Lucas Leite Daniel Garcia Dias Points: 6×0
Octavio Sousa Kron Gracie WO (injured)
Claudio Calasans Alan do Nascimento “Finfou” Points: 4×2
Victor Estima Diego Borges Reverse Triangle

MEDIUM HEAVY WEIGHT

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Rodrigo Pinheiro Ian Mcpherson Advantages
Diogo Araujo “Moreno” Eduardo “Portugues” Points: 2×0
Romulo Barral Diego Hertzog Points: 4×2
Rafael Lovato Jr Dimitrius Souza Points: 2×2 (Ref. Dec.)

HEAVY WEIGHT

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Alexandre Ribeiro “Xande” Yuri Simoes Points: 3×0
Roberto Alencar “Tussa” Tarsis Humpreys Points: 0x0 (Ref. Dec.)
Rodolfo Vieira Fabiano Souza Armbar
Alexandre Ceconi Tarcisio Jardim Choke

SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Bernardo Faria André Simões Katagatame
André Campos Antonio Carlos “Cara de Sapato” WO (Injured)
Leonardo Nogueira Paulo Martins Tourniquet Choke
Felipe Bueno Gustavo Pires Tourniquet Choke

ULTRA HEAVY WEIGHT

Quarter Finals

Winner Loser Method
Marcus Almeida “Buchecha” Igor Silva Kneebar
Marcio Cruz “Pé de Pano” Antonio Peinado “Batista” Triangle
Leonardo Leite Ricardo Evangelista Points: 2×2/Advantages
Alexander Trans Rodrigo Medeiros “Comprido” Points: 2×2/Adv.: 3×0

Mundial BJJ Results 2012: Semi Finals

 

ABSOLUTE SEMI FINALS

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Marcus Almeida Bernardo Faria Choke from Back
Leonardo Nogueira Antonio Carlos “Cara de Sapato” Points: 9×2

 

ROOSTER

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Bruno Malfacine Rafael Freitas “Barata” Bow & Arrow
Caio Terra Felipe Costa Gentlemen’s Agreement

LIGHT FEATHER WEIGHT

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Laercio Fernandes Ary Farias Points: 4×4/Adv.: 4×2
Guilherme Mendes Pablo Silva Standing Brabo Choke

FEATHER WEIGHT

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Rafael Mendes Mario Reis Points: 2×0
Rubens Charles “Cobrinha” Leonardo Saggioro Choke from Back

LIGHTWEIGHT

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Lucas Lepri Thiago Abreu “Baiano” Head & Arm Ezekiel
Leandro Lo Roberto Satoshi Points: 7×2

MIDDLE WEIGHT

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Octavio Sousa Lucas Leite Points: 6×4
Claudio Calasans Victor Estima Points: 4×4/Adv.: 1×0

MEDIUM HEAVY WEIGHT

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Diogo Araujo “Moreno” Rodrigo Pinheiro Points: 0x0/Adv.: 0x1
Romulo Barral Rafael Lovato Jr Points: 5×2

HEAVY WEIGHT

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Alexandre Ribeiro “Xande” Roberto Alencar “Tussa” Flying Armbar
Rodolfo Vieira Alexandre Ceconi Choke from Back

SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Bernardo Faria André Campos Tourniquet Choke
Leonardo Nogueira Felipe Bueno n/a

ULTRA HEAVY WEIGHT

Semi Finals

Winner Loser Method
Marcus Almeida “Buchecha” Marcio Cruz “Pé de Pano” Points: 4×2
Leonardo Leite Alexander Trans Points: 2×0


World BJJ Championships Finals Results

ROOSTER WEIGHT

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Bruno Malfacine Caio Terra Referee Decision

LIGHT FEATHER WEIGHT

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Guilherme Mendes Laercio Fernandes Referee Decision

FEATHER WEIGHT

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Rafael Mendes Rubens Charles “Cobrinha” Referee Decision

LIGHTWEIGHT

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Leandro Lo Lucas Lepri Points: 2×0

MIDDLE WEIGHT 

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Octavio Sousa Claudio Calasans Points: 6×6/Neg Pts: 0x1

MEDIUM HEAVY WEIGHT

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Romulo Barral Diogo Araujo “Moreno” Cross Choke from Mount

HEAVY WEIGHT

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Rodolfo Vieira Alexandre Ribeiro “Xande” Points: 2×2/Adv.: 4×0

SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Leonardo Nogueira Bernardo Faria Gentleman’s Agreement

ULTRA HEAVY WEIGHT

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Marcus Almeida “Buchecha” Leonardo Leite Armbar

ABSOLUTE – OPEN WEIGHT

Finals

Winner Loser Method
Marcus Almeida “Buchecha” Leonardo Nogueira Points: 8×4

 

6 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN